Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Crime and safety

North Yorkshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

North Yorkshire

Police-recorded locations for North Yorkshire local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

31,835 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 31,161 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

North Yorkshire local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 2,690 mapped crimes in September 2024; 2,780 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · North Yorkshire
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242,690783
October 20242,654889
November 20242,347808
December 20242,393719
January 20252,344715
February 20252,282697
March 20252,640916
April 20252,643992
May 20252,8521,069
June 20252,704967
July 20252,9511,120
August 20252,6611,130
September 20252,651888
October 20252,497875
November 20252,535762
December 20252,518600
January 20262,359593
February 20262,276534
March 20262,732762
April 20262,706800
May 20262,794904
June 20262,945939
July 20263,0421,115
August 20262,7801,009
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · North Yorkshire
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime15,921
criminal damage arson3,354
shoplifting3,033
public order2,235
other theft2,227
burglary1,328
drugs1,040
vehicle crime997
other crime792
possession of weapons402
bicycle theft231
robbery205
theft from the person70
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →