Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Community life

North Yorkshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

25%

21 March 2021 · North Yorkshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

153,828 out of 615,491.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · North Yorkshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

28,671 out of 615,491.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.7%

21 March 2021 · North Yorkshire

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

128,086 out of 274,381.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7%

21 March 2021 · North Yorkshire

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

37,617 out of 274,381.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.1%

21 March 2021 · North Yorkshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

82,990 out of 516,180.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.7%

21 March 2021 · North Yorkshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

178,949 out of 516,180.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 8.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Washburn & Birstwith to 8.5% in Castle — a gap of 6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 89 of 89 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Washburn & Birstwith2.5%1656,547
Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton2.7%1656,153
Harlow & St. Georges2.8%2318,396
Oatlands & Pannal2.8%2207,923
Ouseburn2.9%1866,479
Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith2.9%1866,353
Cawood & Escrick3.2%1845,801
Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone3.2%2578,077
Scotton & Lower Wensleydale3.3%2317,084
Hillside & Raskelf3.4%2236,607
Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby3.4%1915,649
Mid Craven3.4%1785,246
Hipswell & Colburn3.4%3369,899
Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate3.4%3369,898
Aire Valley3.4%2186,346
Amotherby & Ampleforth3.5%1935,584
Wathvale & Bishop Monkton3.5%2978,547
Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley3.5%2105,940
Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske3.6%2276,351
Cliffe & North Duffield3.6%1985,505
Huby & Tollerton3.6%2456,809
Sheriff Hutton & Derwent3.6%2466,809
Coppice Valley & Duchy3.7%2627,150
Masham & Fountains3.7%2777,536
Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale3.8%2095,548
Boroughbridge & Claro3.8%2867,552
Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton3.9%2456,355
Romanby3.9%2275,883
Aiskew & Leeming3.9%2366,115
Knaresborough East3.9%3128,081
North Richmondshire3.9%2907,497
Ripon Ure Bank & Spa4%3408,486
Upper Dales4.1%2115,198
Leyburn & Middleham4.1%2205,417
Barlby & Riccall4.1%2456,017
High Harrogate & Kingsley4.1%3388,289
Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate4.1%3418,346
Brayton & Barlow4.1%2626,344
Camblesforth & Carlton4.1%2536,104
Sowerby & Topcliffe4.2%3247,789
Osgoldcross4.2%2676,405
Kirkbymoorside & Dales4.2%2656,348
Sherburn in Elmet4.2%3588,569
Knaresborough West4.2%3297,868
Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale4.2%2786,606
Wharfedale4.3%2124,906
Monk Fryston & South Milford4.3%3818,788
Bentham & Ingleton4.4%3267,424
Helmsley & Sinnington4.5%2295,115
Tadcaster4.5%3397,512
Bilton Grange & New Park4.5%3577,903
Skipton West & West Craven4.5%2876,319
Bedale4.6%2846,233
Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven4.6%3748,124
Norton4.7%3818,184
Seamer4.7%2224,693
Thornton Dale & Wolds4.7%3347,058
Skipton East & South4.8%3497,289
Stokesley4.8%2976,179
Thirsk4.9%3447,078
Great Ayton5%2745,486
Settle & Penyghent5.1%2855,627
Malton5.1%3246,321
Fairfax & Starbeck5.2%4298,221
Easingwold5.2%3556,791
Richmond5.3%4278,077
Selby East5.3%4448,350
Newby5.3%3356,287
Scalby & the Coast5.3%3065,735
Esk Valley & Coast5.4%3596,702
Northallerton North & Brompton5.7%3856,761
Northallerton South5.7%3816,671
Danby & Mulgrave5.8%2844,897
Ripon Minster & Moorside5.8%4748,104
Pickering5.9%4257,257
Derwent Valley & Moor5.9%3095,241
Bilton & Nidd Gorge6.2%4607,363
Northstead6.3%4637,387
Whitby West6.4%4757,450
Selby West6.6%66210,084
Cayton6.9%3014,366
Whitby Streonshalh7.1%4025,677
Hunmanby & Sherburn7.3%4766,497
Falsgrave & Stepney7.4%6138,253
Woodlands7.6%5657,447
Weaponness & Ramshill7.8%5897,561
Eastfield8.1%5807,179
Filey8.2%5827,083
Castle8.5%7078,314
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.4% to 37.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.4% in Hipswell & Colburn to 37.8% in Filey — a gap of 29.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 89 of 89 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hipswell & Colburn8.4%8309,898
Selby East11.6%9728,348
Eastfield12.8%9197,182
Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate15.8%1,5669,898
Castle16.5%1,3738,311
Sherburn in Elmet16.7%1,4308,570
High Harrogate & Kingsley17.8%1,4768,288
Bilton Grange & New Park17.8%1,4107,902
Fairfax & Starbeck18.1%1,4868,220
Scotton & Lower Wensleydale18.3%1,2937,082
Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton18.7%1,1516,151
Aiskew & Leeming20%1,2236,115
Northstead20.1%1,4817,384
Selby West20.4%2,06110,085
Northallerton South20.7%1,3826,672
Cliffe & North Duffield20.8%1,1485,506
Osgoldcross20.9%1,3376,407
Ouseburn20.9%1,3556,477
Monk Fryston & South Milford21%1,8418,786
Barlby & Riccall21.1%1,2726,016
Knaresborough East21.3%1,7188,081
Norton21.4%1,7508,183
Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale21.4%1,4136,603
Camblesforth & Carlton21.9%1,3396,103
Sowerby & Topcliffe22.1%1,7247,789
Aire Valley22.2%1,4086,346
Harlow & St. Georges22.3%1,8748,394
Ripon Ure Bank & Spa22.5%1,9078,487
Cawood & Escrick22.5%1,3045,802
Malton22.6%1,4296,326
Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate22.7%1,8968,347
Skipton West & West Craven22.7%1,4376,318
Skipton East & South23%1,6767,289
Tadcaster23.6%1,7747,511
Falsgrave & Stepney23.7%1,9568,253
Wathvale & Bishop Monkton23.7%2,0278,548
Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith23.8%1,5096,353
Woodlands23.9%1,7787,446
Coppice Valley & Duchy24.4%1,7487,150
Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton24.6%1,5606,354
Huby & Tollerton24.6%1,6776,809
Oatlands & Pannal24.7%1,9557,922
Thirsk24.7%1,7487,075
Whitby Streonshalh24.9%1,4145,679
Brayton & Barlow24.9%1,5806,344
Washburn & Birstwith25.1%1,6446,548
Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven25.4%2,0658,123
Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone25.5%2,0628,078
Northallerton North & Brompton25.7%1,7366,760
Amotherby & Ampleforth26.5%1,4785,584
Bilton & Nidd Gorge26.6%1,9607,365
Seamer27.1%1,2724,692
Sheriff Hutton & Derwent27.2%1,8536,806
Boroughbridge & Claro27.2%2,0557,543
Ripon Minster & Moorside27.3%2,2128,104
Bedale27.7%1,7246,233
Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby28%1,5835,650
Richmond28.5%2,3018,072
Hillside & Raskelf28.5%1,8846,607
Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale28.8%1,5955,546
Newby29%1,8246,286
Whitby West29.5%2,2017,452
Knaresborough West29.6%2,3327,871
North Richmondshire29.7%2,2247,497
Masham & Fountains29.7%2,2397,538
Easingwold29.7%2,0196,792
Thornton Dale & Wolds30%2,1157,057
Bentham & Ingleton30.1%2,2327,422
Hunmanby & Sherburn30.5%1,9746,476
Derwent Valley & Moor30.7%1,6105,239
Mid Craven30.8%1,6175,245
Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske31.1%1,9756,351
Kirkbymoorside & Dales31.2%1,9816,349
Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley31.4%1,8685,941
Helmsley & Sinnington31.4%1,6095,117
Danby & Mulgrave31.7%1,5544,898
Romanby32%1,8865,886
Upper Dales32.5%1,6925,199
Esk Valley & Coast32.8%2,1976,704
Stokesley32.9%2,0356,180
Weaponness & Ramshill32.9%2,4907,560
Great Ayton33.8%1,8525,484
Pickering33.8%2,4547,257
Settle & Penyghent34.1%1,9205,627
Cayton34.2%1,4924,365
Wharfedale34.5%1,6904,905
Leyburn & Middleham35.1%1,9025,417
Scalby & the Coast36.9%2,1175,733
Filey37.8%2,6757,083
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.4% to 26.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.4% in Oatlands & Pannal to 26.5% in Whitby Streonshalh — a gap of 18.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 89 of 89 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Oatlands & Pannal8.4%5386,401
Harlow & St. Georges9.3%6266,700
Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby10.3%4884,730
Cawood & Escrick10.6%5064,794
Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton10.9%5354,926
Washburn & Birstwith11.1%6055,475
Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate11.2%8297,433
Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith11.2%5885,257
Aire Valley11.4%5975,251
Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley11.4%5945,190
Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone12%7956,613
Wharfedale12.1%5234,328
Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske12.3%6775,502
Ouseburn12.3%6255,065
Wathvale & Bishop Monkton12.4%8707,044
Huby & Tollerton12.9%7355,706
Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale13%6164,742
Coppice Valley & Duchy13.2%8136,181
High Harrogate & Kingsley13.2%9246,995
Aiskew & Leeming13.4%6795,078
North Richmondshire13.5%8836,520
Sheriff Hutton & Derwent13.7%7925,798
Hillside & Raskelf13.7%7885,733
Cliffe & North Duffield13.8%6304,577
Boroughbridge & Claro13.9%8896,390
Knaresborough West14.1%9576,801
Mid Craven14.3%6464,530
Easingwold14.3%8285,798
Ripon Ure Bank & Spa14.3%1,0077,037
Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton14.4%7625,285
Bilton Grange & New Park14.5%9316,412
Amotherby & Ampleforth14.5%6824,695
Barlby & Riccall14.5%7224,965
Masham & Fountains14.6%9346,394
Knaresborough East14.8%9576,452
Bentham & Ingleton15%9556,378
Sowerby & Topcliffe15.1%9566,347
Romanby15.1%7645,053
Stokesley15.2%8185,377
Richmond15.2%1,0496,895
Bedale15.2%8125,336
Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale15.3%8315,449
Sherburn in Elmet15.4%1,0656,932
Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven15.4%1,0336,693
Upper Dales15.5%7174,616
Brayton & Barlow15.6%8185,233
Scalby & the Coast15.7%7764,958
Camblesforth & Carlton15.8%8095,117
Monk Fryston & South Milford15.9%1,1527,234
Hipswell & Colburn15.9%1,1967,507
Scotton & Lower Wensleydale16%9455,923
Derwent Valley & Moor16%7024,393
Thornton Dale & Wolds16.4%9906,032
Osgoldcross16.4%8665,265
Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate16.6%1,3438,084
Leyburn & Middleham16.6%8044,836
Great Ayton16.7%7974,780
Esk Valley & Coast16.8%9815,843
Helmsley & Sinnington16.8%7384,392
Settle & Penyghent16.8%8404,999
Kirkbymoorside & Dales16.9%9335,508
Seamer17%6683,938
Skipton West & West Craven17%9025,292
Newby17.2%9045,247
Skipton East & South17.2%1,0486,078
Fairfax & Starbeck17.3%1,1666,739
Northallerton North & Brompton17.9%1,0095,627
Bilton & Nidd Gorge18.2%1,1436,266
Tadcaster18.4%1,1496,242
Danby & Mulgrave18.7%7984,277
Malton18.7%9785,235
Selby East18.8%1,2336,547
Northstead19.1%1,1796,171
Northallerton South19.3%1,0455,427
Thirsk19.7%1,1846,023
Cayton20%7653,827
Pickering20.3%1,2776,282
Weaponness & Ramshill20.6%1,4206,890
Falsgrave & Stepney21.1%1,4616,928
Ripon Minster & Moorside21.3%1,4536,824
Hunmanby & Sherburn21.6%1,2005,563
Norton21.9%1,4626,686
Whitby West21.9%1,4176,465
Selby West22.2%1,8468,325
Woodlands22.4%1,3466,019
Castle23.6%1,6466,971
Eastfield23.8%1,2705,329
Filey24%1,4926,206
Whitby Streonshalh26.5%1,2694,784
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.1% to 28.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.1% in Oatlands & Pannal to 28.8% in Eastfield — a gap of 22.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 89 of 89 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Oatlands & Pannal6.1%1933,177
Washburn & Birstwith6.8%1872,758
Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske7.8%2192,800
Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley8.4%2252,680
Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton8.4%2082,463
Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby8.8%2302,624
Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith8.8%2372,681
Ouseburn8.9%2072,327
Harlow & St. Georges8.9%3143,517
Cawood & Escrick9.1%2152,373
Wathvale & Bishop Monkton9.1%3263,591
Hillside & Raskelf9.1%2652,915
Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone9.1%3123,423
Wharfedale9.2%2082,263
Aire Valley9.2%2512,728
Sheriff Hutton & Derwent9.8%2943,005
Coppice Valley & Duchy10.1%3393,359
North Richmondshire10.1%3433,398
Masham & Fountains10.1%3373,336
Boroughbridge & Claro10.1%3363,323
Amotherby & Ampleforth10.1%2352,318
Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate10.1%3793,738
Cliffe & North Duffield10.3%2382,308
Scotton & Lower Wensleydale10.3%2452,368
Mid Craven10.6%2542,403
Huby & Tollerton10.6%3022,850
Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale10.7%2622,457
Camblesforth & Carlton10.7%2762,573
Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton11%3052,772
Bedale11.3%3232,852
Barlby & Riccall11.4%2932,563
Knaresborough West11.7%4253,645
Bentham & Ingleton11.7%4043,449
Upper Dales11.8%2952,507
Ripon Ure Bank & Spa12%4313,601
Kirkbymoorside & Dales12%3562,972
Leyburn & Middleham12%3202,668
Thornton Dale & Wolds12%3773,129
Brayton & Barlow12.1%3342,750
Romanby12.2%3342,734
Aiskew & Leeming12.3%2982,426
Sowerby & Topcliffe12.3%4093,318
Seamer12.4%2552,061
Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate12.4%5644,552
Easingwold12.5%3983,178
Sherburn in Elmet12.6%4593,652
Helmsley & Sinnington12.6%3042,415
Scalby & the Coast12.6%3432,717
Great Ayton12.7%3332,631
Osgoldcross12.7%3392,677
Stokesley12.7%3742,951
Monk Fryston & South Milford12.7%4943,886
Knaresborough East13.1%4433,384
Esk Valley & Coast13.1%4043,075
Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven13.1%4663,546
High Harrogate & Kingsley13.2%5093,853
Settle & Penyghent13.3%3592,695
Richmond13.4%5203,882
Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale13.4%3612,687
Bilton Grange & New Park13.6%4873,585
Derwent Valley & Moor14.2%3242,277
Newby15.2%4142,719
Hipswell & Colburn15.3%5273,436
Cayton15.6%3292,106
Malton15.9%4622,902
Pickering16%5563,483
Thirsk16%5233,266
Skipton West & West Craven16%4682,917
Tadcaster16.1%5483,405
Ripon Minster & Moorside16.7%6143,682
Danby & Mulgrave16.8%3762,233
Norton16.9%6113,623
Skipton East & South16.9%5813,445
Northallerton North & Brompton16.9%5313,133
Fairfax & Starbeck17%6163,633
Bilton & Nidd Gorge17.9%6333,542
Hunmanby & Sherburn18.2%5322,925
Whitby West18.6%6643,578
Selby East18.9%6803,603
Weaponness & Ramshill19%7914,164
Northallerton South19.1%5873,074
Filey19.6%6783,463
Northstead20.7%7273,514
Selby West20.8%9424,538
Falsgrave & Stepney20.9%8223,942
Whitby Streonshalh22%5822,641
Woodlands22.7%7623,360
Castle26.8%1,1364,240
Eastfield28.8%8562,974
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Deverell and Claro Barracks, Laver Banks and former Engineering Park

Ripon Barracks redevelopment

Former military land is planned for homes, a school, community facilities and green spaces. Development will be phased as different parts of the site become available.

Land acquired; planning permission and phased delivery plan · evidence dated 2025-06-17

Responsible body: Homes England with the Ministry of Defence and North Yorkshire Council

Latest evidence: The government confirms the land sale and permission for 1,300 homes. The vacant Deverell site is first, while later land follows the Royal Engineers’ relocation. Homes England must coordinate infrastructure before construction.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Homes England acquires Ripon Barracks →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Match Ripon Barracks homes to land release and infrastructure →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Ripon city and its role as a rural service centre

Ripon investment plan

Local priorities are being brought together to guide bids for improvements to businesses, heritage, green space and connections.

Investment plan in development after initial engagement · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: North Yorkshire Council and York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority

Latest evidence: The council says the initial survey closed on 30 November 2025 and the plan is being shaped around emerging themes. It explicitly describes guidance for future funding bids.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Vision for the future of Ripon →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Ripon Town Hall, Market Place South

Ripon Town Hall: proposed transfer and community use

The proposed transfer to Ripon City Council aims to support restoration, heritage protection and wider public use of the building.

Transfer approved in principle, subject to terms and conditions · evidence dated 2026-04-21

Responsible body: North Yorkshire Council and Ripon City Council

Latest evidence: The Executive’s published minutes record approval in principle to transfer the Town Hall below market value if conditions are met. Restoration and wider public access were stated ambitions. The decision does not confirm a completed transfer, funded restoration or reopened facilities.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Ripon Town Hall: proposed transfer and community use →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Tie Town Hall ownership to sustainable public access →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →