Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton: your area

Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.6% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.7% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (6.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 8.4% here, compared with 13.7% across North Yorkshire (5.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,151 out of 6,151.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

165 out of 6,153.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,152

21 March 2021 · Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,152 out of 6,152.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,149 out of 4,926.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

895 out of 2,463.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

208 out of 2,463.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

535 out of 4,926.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

348 out of 2,463.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

169 out of 2,463.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

170 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 150 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 8 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202485
October 2024105
November 2024103
December 2024145
January 202575
February 202544
March 20251714
April 2025146
May 2025203
June 2025132
July 2025175
August 2025166
September 202554
October 2025103
November 2025143
December 2025104
January 2026101
February 2026184
March 2026157
April 2026137
May 20261710
June 2026209
July 2026159
August 2026238
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime92
burglary21
criminal damage arson15
other theft11
other crime10
drugs8
public order8
vehicle crime3
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →