Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

All statistics

North Yorkshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

North Yorkshire

People aged 65 or over

25%

21 March 2021 · North Yorkshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

153,828 out of 615,491.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · North Yorkshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

28,671 out of 615,491.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

615,491

21 March 2021 · North Yorkshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

615,491 out of 615,491.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.7%

21 March 2021 · North Yorkshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

178,949 out of 516,180.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.7%

21 March 2021 · North Yorkshire

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

128,086 out of 274,381.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7%

21 March 2021 · North Yorkshire

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

37,617 out of 274,381.

Source and method →

Average home price

£270,000

July 2026 · North Yorkshire

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £270,463.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

31,835

2025-09 to 2026-08 · North Yorkshire

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£849

August 2026 · North Yorkshire

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.1%

21 March 2021 · North Yorkshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

82,990 out of 516,180.

Source and method →

People living in the area

639,133

Mid-2025 · North Yorkshire

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · North Yorkshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

51,164 out of 274,381.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · North Yorkshire

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

32,516 out of 274,381.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

North Yorkshire · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 553,703 people in 1996; 639,133 people in 2025. 15.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 553,703 to 639,133 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 5,441 more people (0.9% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — North Yorkshire: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996553,703
1997555,468
1998558,107
1999562,012
2000565,610
2001570,094
2002573,186
2003576,130
2004579,959
2005584,001
2006587,299
2007591,247
2008594,979
2009596,396
2010599,028
2011601,206
2012603,963
2013604,151
2014603,672
2015603,711
2016605,770
2017607,291
2018607,735
2019610,660
2020610,899
2021618,627
2022623,520
2023628,076
2024633,692
2025639,133
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

North Yorkshire · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £608 a month in January 2015; £849 a month in August 2026. 39.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £608 to £849 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £20 more a month (2.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — North Yorkshire: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015608
February 2015609
March 2015610
April 2015611
May 2015612
June 2015613
July 2015614
August 2015615
September 2015616
October 2015617
November 2015618
December 2015618
January 2016618
February 2016619
March 2016619
April 2016619
May 2016620
June 2016621
July 2016622
August 2016623
September 2016624
October 2016625
November 2016625
December 2016626
January 2017627
February 2017628
March 2017629
April 2017630
May 2017630
June 2017631
July 2017632
August 2017632
September 2017633
October 2017634
November 2017635
December 2017636
January 2018637
February 2018638
March 2018638
April 2018639
May 2018640
June 2018641
July 2018642
August 2018644
September 2018645
October 2018645
November 2018645
December 2018645
January 2019646
February 2019647
March 2019648
April 2019649
May 2019650
June 2019651
July 2019653
August 2019654
September 2019655
October 2019656
November 2019657
December 2019658
January 2020659
February 2020660
March 2020661
April 2020662
May 2020663
June 2020663
July 2020664
August 2020664
September 2020665
October 2020666
November 2020668
December 2020669
January 2021671
February 2021672
March 2021674
April 2021676
May 2021678
June 2021680
July 2021683
August 2021685
September 2021687
October 2021688
November 2021689
December 2021692
January 2022693
February 2022695
March 2022696
April 2022698
May 2022701
June 2022704
July 2022706
August 2022708
September 2022710
October 2022713
November 2022715
December 2022718
January 2023721
February 2023724
March 2023727
April 2023731
May 2023735
June 2023738
July 2023740
August 2023743
September 2023747
October 2023750
November 2023753
December 2023755
January 2024758
February 2024762
March 2024766
April 2024771
May 2024774
June 2024779
July 2024784
August 2024790
September 2024793
October 2024798
November 2024801
December 2024806
January 2025811
February 2025814
March 2025818
April 2025818
May 2025821
June 2025823
July 2025827
August 2025829
September 2025832
October 2025835
November 2025832
December 2025828
January 2026825
February 2026828
March 2026831
April 2026832
May 2026833
June 2026838
July 2026844
August 2026849
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

North Yorkshire · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £57,920 in August 1996; £270,463 in July 2026. 367% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £58,000 to £270,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (2.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — North Yorkshire: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199558,458
February 199558,281
March 199558,256
April 199558,399
May 199558,292
June 199557,895
July 199557,882
August 199557,997
September 199558,461
October 199558,290
November 199558,064
December 199557,355
January 199656,566
February 199656,450
March 199656,462
April 199656,851
May 199657,143
June 199657,770
July 199658,218
August 199657,920
September 199657,988
October 199658,247
November 199659,060
December 199659,232
January 199758,544
February 199758,160
March 199758,401
April 199759,245
May 199759,917
June 199760,604
July 199761,257
August 199761,925
September 199762,151
October 199762,276
November 199762,312
December 199761,846
January 199862,690
February 199862,572
March 199863,355
April 199862,842
May 199863,529
June 199863,995
July 199864,246
August 199864,261
September 199864,375
October 199864,663
November 199864,573
December 199864,540
January 199964,683
February 199964,639
March 199965,060
April 199964,913
May 199965,729
June 199966,331
July 199967,249
August 199968,332
September 199968,408
October 199968,952
November 199969,396
December 199969,484
January 200069,805
February 200069,615
March 200070,459
April 200072,159
May 200073,456
June 200075,054
July 200075,730
August 200076,900
September 200077,778
October 200078,693
November 200079,154
December 200079,060
January 200179,312
February 200178,734
March 200178,686
April 200178,855
May 200181,310
June 200183,213
July 200184,026
August 200184,524
September 200186,050
October 200186,862
November 200188,267
December 200188,061
January 200289,439
February 200290,068
March 200292,290
April 200294,772
May 200297,407
June 2002100,011
July 2002102,908
August 2002106,431
September 2002109,860
October 2002112,174
November 2002113,726
December 2002115,160
January 2003118,015
February 2003120,601
March 2003122,496
April 2003123,635
May 2003125,245
June 2003127,030
July 2003129,429
August 2003131,825
September 2003135,711
October 2003137,665
November 2003139,168
December 2003140,372
January 2004141,972
February 2004143,212
March 2004145,113
April 2004149,686
May 2004153,964
June 2004158,184
July 2004159,433
August 2004162,870
September 2004164,133
October 2004165,984
November 2004167,804
December 2004169,471
January 2005170,545
February 2005169,349
March 2005169,553
April 2005169,771
May 2005170,955
June 2005170,911
July 2005172,185
August 2005174,034
September 2005173,908
October 2005174,600
November 2005173,706
December 2005174,508
January 2006174,455
February 2006175,383
March 2006177,211
April 2006178,700
May 2006179,193
June 2006179,740
July 2006181,673
August 2006183,900
September 2006187,029
October 2006188,854
November 2006190,301
December 2006190,465
January 2007190,706
February 2007189,120
March 2007188,800
April 2007189,264
May 2007193,531
June 2007196,378
July 2007197,899
August 2007198,300
September 2007199,557
October 2007201,023
November 2007199,284
December 2007197,991
January 2008195,790
February 2008196,639
March 2008195,535
April 2008193,697
May 2008193,288
June 2008191,320
July 2008190,816
August 2008188,185
September 2008187,374
October 2008184,728
November 2008179,615
December 2008176,137
January 2009170,837
February 2009170,346
March 2009165,807
April 2009165,730
May 2009166,508
June 2009170,443
July 2009173,476
August 2009175,292
September 2009176,590
October 2009178,433
November 2009179,229
December 2009179,597
January 2010180,281
February 2010180,834
March 2010182,120
April 2010181,936
May 2010183,673
June 2010184,463
July 2010185,827
August 2010184,637
September 2010185,648
October 2010184,968
November 2010183,570
December 2010181,549
January 2011179,978
February 2011180,954
March 2011177,607
April 2011178,930
May 2011178,885
June 2011181,566
July 2011181,424
August 2011180,829
September 2011181,623
October 2011180,973
November 2011180,728
December 2011179,089
January 2012177,984
February 2012176,409
March 2012175,596
April 2012175,703
May 2012178,114
June 2012180,475
July 2012182,384
August 2012183,296
September 2012182,801
October 2012181,010
November 2012179,181
December 2012179,811
January 2013178,818
February 2013179,953
March 2013178,217
April 2013179,801
May 2013179,627
June 2013180,825
July 2013181,470
August 2013182,091
September 2013182,173
October 2013182,090
November 2013180,523
December 2013180,866
January 2014181,001
February 2014182,249
March 2014181,430
April 2014183,274
May 2014183,281
June 2014186,212
July 2014187,202
August 2014189,600
September 2014190,594
October 2014190,100
November 2014190,179
December 2014189,942
January 2015190,021
February 2015189,958
March 2015190,622
April 2015191,254
May 2015191,540
June 2015193,607
July 2015196,148
August 2015198,913
September 2015199,786
October 2015199,719
November 2015199,784
December 2015198,985
January 2016198,145
February 2016197,924
March 2016199,129
April 2016201,204
May 2016202,132
June 2016203,534
July 2016204,423
August 2016204,701
September 2016202,719
October 2016202,433
November 2016204,045
December 2016206,289
January 2017206,502
February 2017204,974
March 2017203,602
April 2017204,901
May 2017206,582
June 2017207,840
July 2017208,053
August 2017209,392
September 2017212,408
October 2017213,867
November 2017215,173
December 2017214,387
January 2018214,945
February 2018215,056
March 2018213,634
April 2018213,346
May 2018212,875
June 2018213,902
July 2018215,405
August 2018216,752
September 2018218,708
October 2018218,131
November 2018216,707
December 2018216,379
January 2019215,410
February 2019215,506
March 2019214,293
April 2019215,285
May 2019214,551
June 2019215,979
July 2019216,072
August 2019219,127
September 2019218,993
October 2019221,326
November 2019219,643
December 2019220,124
January 2020218,557
February 2020218,903
March 2020220,503
April 2020217,856
May 2020217,489
June 2020217,260
July 2020221,210
August 2020223,773
September 2020224,370
October 2020227,065
November 2020229,331
December 2020232,659
January 2021234,525
February 2021235,838
March 2021236,738
April 2021234,609
May 2021233,746
June 2021240,118
July 2021239,933
August 2021241,299
September 2021238,289
October 2021240,810
November 2021245,746
December 2021244,877
January 2022251,117
February 2022251,660
March 2022254,330
April 2022253,282
May 2022257,461
June 2022261,192
July 2022266,448
August 2022267,257
September 2022267,775
October 2022268,602
November 2022269,489
December 2022269,665
January 2023267,673
February 2023265,839
March 2023261,490
April 2023262,520
May 2023260,037
June 2023263,623
July 2023262,013
August 2023268,085
September 2023266,702
October 2023267,616
November 2023262,595
December 2023262,191
January 2024261,467
February 2024261,334
March 2024260,828
April 2024259,176
May 2024259,276
June 2024260,916
July 2024263,283
August 2024265,170
September 2024265,246
October 2024266,586
November 2024268,349
December 2024270,511
January 2025269,980
February 2025266,761
March 2025266,151
April 2025263,008
May 2025263,374
June 2025262,491
July 2025263,804
August 2025265,576
September 2025269,504
October 2025270,440
November 2025271,040
December 2025269,123
January 2026271,519
February 2026272,530
March 2026271,204
April 2026271,270
May 2026271,431
June 2026271,682
July 2026270,463
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →