Homes rented privately
7.5% to 48%
Homes rented privately ranged from 7.5% in Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton to 48% in Castle — a gap of 40.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 89 of 89 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton | 7.5% | 209 | 2,773 |
|---|
| Brayton & Barlow | 8.6% | 236 | 2,751 |
|---|
| Barlby & Riccall | 9.4% | 241 | 2,561 |
|---|
| Stokesley | 9.6% | 283 | 2,951 |
|---|
| Sherburn in Elmet | 9.8% | 358 | 3,650 |
|---|
| Newby | 9.9% | 269 | 2,722 |
|---|
| Seamer | 9.9% | 204 | 2,063 |
|---|
| Bilton & Nidd Gorge | 10.2% | 361 | 3,545 |
|---|
| Romanby | 10.2% | 279 | 2,732 |
|---|
| Scalby & the Coast | 11% | 300 | 2,717 |
|---|
| Cayton | 11.1% | 233 | 2,105 |
|---|
| Knaresborough East | 11.2% | 380 | 3,385 |
|---|
| Eastfield | 11.6% | 345 | 2,973 |
|---|
| Osgoldcross | 11.6% | 311 | 2,680 |
|---|
| Cliffe & North Duffield | 11.7% | 271 | 2,308 |
|---|
| Oatlands & Pannal | 11.9% | 377 | 3,177 |
|---|
| Camblesforth & Carlton | 12.1% | 312 | 2,573 |
|---|
| Aire Valley | 12.2% | 334 | 2,728 |
|---|
| Monk Fryston & South Milford | 12.5% | 486 | 3,886 |
|---|
| Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone | 12.5% | 429 | 3,423 |
|---|
| Woodlands | 12.7% | 426 | 3,358 |
|---|
| Northallerton North & Brompton | 12.9% | 404 | 3,135 |
|---|
| Ouseburn | 13% | 303 | 2,327 |
|---|
| Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith | 13.4% | 359 | 2,676 |
|---|
| Esk Valley & Coast | 13.5% | 415 | 3,075 |
|---|
| Great Ayton | 13.8% | 362 | 2,631 |
|---|
| Cawood & Escrick | 14% | 333 | 2,374 |
|---|
| Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton | 14.1% | 348 | 2,463 |
|---|
| Pickering | 14.5% | 504 | 3,484 |
|---|
| Huby & Tollerton | 14.7% | 417 | 2,846 |
|---|
| Tadcaster | 14.8% | 503 | 3,406 |
|---|
| Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley | 14.9% | 400 | 2,679 |
|---|
| Easingwold | 15.2% | 483 | 3,178 |
|---|
| Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven | 15.3% | 543 | 3,546 |
|---|
| Knaresborough West | 15.4% | 563 | 3,648 |
|---|
| Harlow & St. Georges | 15.4% | 543 | 3,517 |
|---|
| Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske | 15.5% | 433 | 2,799 |
|---|
| Washburn & Birstwith | 15.6% | 430 | 2,756 |
|---|
| Derwent Valley & Moor | 15.6% | 355 | 2,274 |
|---|
| Boroughbridge & Claro | 16.2% | 539 | 3,322 |
|---|
| Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate | 16.3% | 608 | 3,741 |
|---|
| Mid Craven | 16.3% | 391 | 2,402 |
|---|
| Ripon Minster & Moorside | 16.5% | 607 | 3,682 |
|---|
| Bentham & Ingleton | 16.7% | 575 | 3,452 |
|---|
| Hunmanby & Sherburn | 16.8% | 490 | 2,921 |
|---|
| Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby | 16.8% | 442 | 2,626 |
|---|
| Fairfax & Starbeck | 17.2% | 624 | 3,632 |
|---|
| Norton | 17.3% | 625 | 3,622 |
|---|
| Selby West | 17.4% | 791 | 4,536 |
|---|
| Whitby West | 17.6% | 628 | 3,576 |
|---|
| Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale | 17.7% | 435 | 2,462 |
|---|
| Richmond | 17.7% | 687 | 3,881 |
|---|
| Skipton East & South | 17.9% | 618 | 3,446 |
|---|
| Bilton Grange & New Park | 18% | 644 | 3,583 |
|---|
| Filey | 18.2% | 629 | 3,462 |
|---|
| Sowerby & Topcliffe | 18.6% | 617 | 3,316 |
|---|
| Settle & Penyghent | 18.6% | 501 | 2,692 |
|---|
| Malton | 18.6% | 541 | 2,904 |
|---|
| Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale | 19.3% | 520 | 2,689 |
|---|
| Thornton Dale & Wolds | 19.5% | 609 | 3,129 |
|---|
| Whitby Streonshalh | 19.5% | 516 | 2,644 |
|---|
| Hillside & Raskelf | 19.7% | 573 | 2,915 |
|---|
| Upper Dales | 19.7% | 494 | 2,508 |
|---|
| Masham & Fountains | 19.8% | 660 | 3,338 |
|---|
| Amotherby & Ampleforth | 19.8% | 458 | 2,314 |
|---|
| Danby & Mulgrave | 19.8% | 442 | 2,232 |
|---|
| North Richmondshire | 20.2% | 688 | 3,399 |
|---|
| Bedale | 21.1% | 603 | 2,854 |
|---|
| Kirkbymoorside & Dales | 21.2% | 631 | 2,973 |
|---|
| Wathvale & Bishop Monkton | 21.4% | 770 | 3,594 |
|---|
| Northallerton South | 21.5% | 661 | 3,071 |
|---|
| Wharfedale | 21.6% | 488 | 2,264 |
|---|
| Thirsk | 22.1% | 722 | 3,266 |
|---|
| Leyburn & Middleham | 23.2% | 619 | 2,668 |
|---|
| Sheriff Hutton & Derwent | 23.7% | 711 | 3,004 |
|---|
| Ripon Ure Bank & Spa | 23.9% | 860 | 3,603 |
|---|
| Helmsley & Sinnington | 23.9% | 576 | 2,413 |
|---|
| Aiskew & Leeming | 24.1% | 584 | 2,423 |
|---|
| Selby East | 25.3% | 912 | 3,603 |
|---|
| Falsgrave & Stepney | 27.1% | 1,068 | 3,943 |
|---|
| Skipton West & West Craven | 28.3% | 827 | 2,918 |
|---|
| Coppice Valley & Duchy | 28.4% | 952 | 3,358 |
|---|
| High Harrogate & Kingsley | 28.8% | 1,112 | 3,858 |
|---|
| Scotton & Lower Wensleydale | 30.4% | 718 | 2,365 |
|---|
| Hipswell & Colburn | 33.2% | 1,140 | 3,434 |
|---|
| Northstead | 35.8% | 1,257 | 3,515 |
|---|
| Weaponness & Ramshill | 39.4% | 1,642 | 4,163 |
|---|
| Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate | 43.1% | 1,962 | 4,549 |
|---|
| Castle | 48% | 2,037 | 4,240 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
2.5% to 8.5%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Washburn & Birstwith to 8.5% in Castle — a gap of 6 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 89 of 89 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Washburn & Birstwith | 2.5% | 165 | 6,547 |
|---|
| Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton | 2.7% | 165 | 6,153 |
|---|
| Harlow & St. Georges | 2.8% | 231 | 8,396 |
|---|
| Oatlands & Pannal | 2.8% | 220 | 7,923 |
|---|
| Ouseburn | 2.9% | 186 | 6,479 |
|---|
| Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith | 2.9% | 186 | 6,353 |
|---|
| Cawood & Escrick | 3.2% | 184 | 5,801 |
|---|
| Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone | 3.2% | 257 | 8,077 |
|---|
| Scotton & Lower Wensleydale | 3.3% | 231 | 7,084 |
|---|
| Hillside & Raskelf | 3.4% | 223 | 6,607 |
|---|
| Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby | 3.4% | 191 | 5,649 |
|---|
| Mid Craven | 3.4% | 178 | 5,246 |
|---|
| Hipswell & Colburn | 3.4% | 336 | 9,899 |
|---|
| Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate | 3.4% | 336 | 9,898 |
|---|
| Aire Valley | 3.4% | 218 | 6,346 |
|---|
| Amotherby & Ampleforth | 3.5% | 193 | 5,584 |
|---|
| Wathvale & Bishop Monkton | 3.5% | 297 | 8,547 |
|---|
| Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley | 3.5% | 210 | 5,940 |
|---|
| Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske | 3.6% | 227 | 6,351 |
|---|
| Cliffe & North Duffield | 3.6% | 198 | 5,505 |
|---|
| Huby & Tollerton | 3.6% | 245 | 6,809 |
|---|
| Sheriff Hutton & Derwent | 3.6% | 246 | 6,809 |
|---|
| Coppice Valley & Duchy | 3.7% | 262 | 7,150 |
|---|
| Masham & Fountains | 3.7% | 277 | 7,536 |
|---|
| Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale | 3.8% | 209 | 5,548 |
|---|
| Boroughbridge & Claro | 3.8% | 286 | 7,552 |
|---|
| Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton | 3.9% | 245 | 6,355 |
|---|
| Romanby | 3.9% | 227 | 5,883 |
|---|
| Aiskew & Leeming | 3.9% | 236 | 6,115 |
|---|
| Knaresborough East | 3.9% | 312 | 8,081 |
|---|
| North Richmondshire | 3.9% | 290 | 7,497 |
|---|
| Ripon Ure Bank & Spa | 4% | 340 | 8,486 |
|---|
| Upper Dales | 4.1% | 211 | 5,198 |
|---|
| Leyburn & Middleham | 4.1% | 220 | 5,417 |
|---|
| Barlby & Riccall | 4.1% | 245 | 6,017 |
|---|
| High Harrogate & Kingsley | 4.1% | 338 | 8,289 |
|---|
| Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate | 4.1% | 341 | 8,346 |
|---|
| Brayton & Barlow | 4.1% | 262 | 6,344 |
|---|
| Camblesforth & Carlton | 4.1% | 253 | 6,104 |
|---|
| Sowerby & Topcliffe | 4.2% | 324 | 7,789 |
|---|
| Osgoldcross | 4.2% | 267 | 6,405 |
|---|
| Kirkbymoorside & Dales | 4.2% | 265 | 6,348 |
|---|
| Sherburn in Elmet | 4.2% | 358 | 8,569 |
|---|
| Knaresborough West | 4.2% | 329 | 7,868 |
|---|
| Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale | 4.2% | 278 | 6,606 |
|---|
| Wharfedale | 4.3% | 212 | 4,906 |
|---|
| Monk Fryston & South Milford | 4.3% | 381 | 8,788 |
|---|
| Bentham & Ingleton | 4.4% | 326 | 7,424 |
|---|
| Helmsley & Sinnington | 4.5% | 229 | 5,115 |
|---|
| Tadcaster | 4.5% | 339 | 7,512 |
|---|
| Bilton Grange & New Park | 4.5% | 357 | 7,903 |
|---|
| Skipton West & West Craven | 4.5% | 287 | 6,319 |
|---|
| Bedale | 4.6% | 284 | 6,233 |
|---|
| Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven | 4.6% | 374 | 8,124 |
|---|
| Norton | 4.7% | 381 | 8,184 |
|---|
| Seamer | 4.7% | 222 | 4,693 |
|---|
| Thornton Dale & Wolds | 4.7% | 334 | 7,058 |
|---|
| Skipton East & South | 4.8% | 349 | 7,289 |
|---|
| Stokesley | 4.8% | 297 | 6,179 |
|---|
| Thirsk | 4.9% | 344 | 7,078 |
|---|
| Great Ayton | 5% | 274 | 5,486 |
|---|
| Settle & Penyghent | 5.1% | 285 | 5,627 |
|---|
| Malton | 5.1% | 324 | 6,321 |
|---|
| Fairfax & Starbeck | 5.2% | 429 | 8,221 |
|---|
| Easingwold | 5.2% | 355 | 6,791 |
|---|
| Richmond | 5.3% | 427 | 8,077 |
|---|
| Selby East | 5.3% | 444 | 8,350 |
|---|
| Newby | 5.3% | 335 | 6,287 |
|---|
| Scalby & the Coast | 5.3% | 306 | 5,735 |
|---|
| Esk Valley & Coast | 5.4% | 359 | 6,702 |
|---|
| Northallerton North & Brompton | 5.7% | 385 | 6,761 |
|---|
| Northallerton South | 5.7% | 381 | 6,671 |
|---|
| Danby & Mulgrave | 5.8% | 284 | 4,897 |
|---|
| Ripon Minster & Moorside | 5.8% | 474 | 8,104 |
|---|
| Pickering | 5.9% | 425 | 7,257 |
|---|
| Derwent Valley & Moor | 5.9% | 309 | 5,241 |
|---|
| Bilton & Nidd Gorge | 6.2% | 460 | 7,363 |
|---|
| Northstead | 6.3% | 463 | 7,387 |
|---|
| Whitby West | 6.4% | 475 | 7,450 |
|---|
| Selby West | 6.6% | 662 | 10,084 |
|---|
| Cayton | 6.9% | 301 | 4,366 |
|---|
| Whitby Streonshalh | 7.1% | 402 | 5,677 |
|---|
| Hunmanby & Sherburn | 7.3% | 476 | 6,497 |
|---|
| Falsgrave & Stepney | 7.4% | 613 | 8,253 |
|---|
| Woodlands | 7.6% | 565 | 7,447 |
|---|
| Weaponness & Ramshill | 7.8% | 589 | 7,561 |
|---|
| Eastfield | 8.1% | 580 | 7,179 |
|---|
| Filey | 8.2% | 582 | 7,083 |
|---|
| Castle | 8.5% | 707 | 8,314 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
8.4% to 37.8%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.4% in Hipswell & Colburn to 37.8% in Filey — a gap of 29.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 89 of 89 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Hipswell & Colburn | 8.4% | 830 | 9,898 |
|---|
| Selby East | 11.6% | 972 | 8,348 |
|---|
| Eastfield | 12.8% | 919 | 7,182 |
|---|
| Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate | 15.8% | 1,566 | 9,898 |
|---|
| Castle | 16.5% | 1,373 | 8,311 |
|---|
| Sherburn in Elmet | 16.7% | 1,430 | 8,570 |
|---|
| High Harrogate & Kingsley | 17.8% | 1,476 | 8,288 |
|---|
| Bilton Grange & New Park | 17.8% | 1,410 | 7,902 |
|---|
| Fairfax & Starbeck | 18.1% | 1,486 | 8,220 |
|---|
| Scotton & Lower Wensleydale | 18.3% | 1,293 | 7,082 |
|---|
| Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton | 18.7% | 1,151 | 6,151 |
|---|
| Aiskew & Leeming | 20% | 1,223 | 6,115 |
|---|
| Northstead | 20.1% | 1,481 | 7,384 |
|---|
| Selby West | 20.4% | 2,061 | 10,085 |
|---|
| Northallerton South | 20.7% | 1,382 | 6,672 |
|---|
| Cliffe & North Duffield | 20.8% | 1,148 | 5,506 |
|---|
| Osgoldcross | 20.9% | 1,337 | 6,407 |
|---|
| Ouseburn | 20.9% | 1,355 | 6,477 |
|---|
| Monk Fryston & South Milford | 21% | 1,841 | 8,786 |
|---|
| Barlby & Riccall | 21.1% | 1,272 | 6,016 |
|---|
| Knaresborough East | 21.3% | 1,718 | 8,081 |
|---|
| Norton | 21.4% | 1,750 | 8,183 |
|---|
| Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale | 21.4% | 1,413 | 6,603 |
|---|
| Camblesforth & Carlton | 21.9% | 1,339 | 6,103 |
|---|
| Sowerby & Topcliffe | 22.1% | 1,724 | 7,789 |
|---|
| Aire Valley | 22.2% | 1,408 | 6,346 |
|---|
| Harlow & St. Georges | 22.3% | 1,874 | 8,394 |
|---|
| Ripon Ure Bank & Spa | 22.5% | 1,907 | 8,487 |
|---|
| Cawood & Escrick | 22.5% | 1,304 | 5,802 |
|---|
| Malton | 22.6% | 1,429 | 6,326 |
|---|
| Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate | 22.7% | 1,896 | 8,347 |
|---|
| Skipton West & West Craven | 22.7% | 1,437 | 6,318 |
|---|
| Skipton East & South | 23% | 1,676 | 7,289 |
|---|
| Tadcaster | 23.6% | 1,774 | 7,511 |
|---|
| Falsgrave & Stepney | 23.7% | 1,956 | 8,253 |
|---|
| Wathvale & Bishop Monkton | 23.7% | 2,027 | 8,548 |
|---|
| Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith | 23.8% | 1,509 | 6,353 |
|---|
| Woodlands | 23.9% | 1,778 | 7,446 |
|---|
| Coppice Valley & Duchy | 24.4% | 1,748 | 7,150 |
|---|
| Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton | 24.6% | 1,560 | 6,354 |
|---|
| Huby & Tollerton | 24.6% | 1,677 | 6,809 |
|---|
| Oatlands & Pannal | 24.7% | 1,955 | 7,922 |
|---|
| Thirsk | 24.7% | 1,748 | 7,075 |
|---|
| Whitby Streonshalh | 24.9% | 1,414 | 5,679 |
|---|
| Brayton & Barlow | 24.9% | 1,580 | 6,344 |
|---|
| Washburn & Birstwith | 25.1% | 1,644 | 6,548 |
|---|
| Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven | 25.4% | 2,065 | 8,123 |
|---|
| Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone | 25.5% | 2,062 | 8,078 |
|---|
| Northallerton North & Brompton | 25.7% | 1,736 | 6,760 |
|---|
| Amotherby & Ampleforth | 26.5% | 1,478 | 5,584 |
|---|
| Bilton & Nidd Gorge | 26.6% | 1,960 | 7,365 |
|---|
| Seamer | 27.1% | 1,272 | 4,692 |
|---|
| Sheriff Hutton & Derwent | 27.2% | 1,853 | 6,806 |
|---|
| Boroughbridge & Claro | 27.2% | 2,055 | 7,543 |
|---|
| Ripon Minster & Moorside | 27.3% | 2,212 | 8,104 |
|---|
| Bedale | 27.7% | 1,724 | 6,233 |
|---|
| Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby | 28% | 1,583 | 5,650 |
|---|
| Richmond | 28.5% | 2,301 | 8,072 |
|---|
| Hillside & Raskelf | 28.5% | 1,884 | 6,607 |
|---|
| Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale | 28.8% | 1,595 | 5,546 |
|---|
| Newby | 29% | 1,824 | 6,286 |
|---|
| Whitby West | 29.5% | 2,201 | 7,452 |
|---|
| Knaresborough West | 29.6% | 2,332 | 7,871 |
|---|
| North Richmondshire | 29.7% | 2,224 | 7,497 |
|---|
| Masham & Fountains | 29.7% | 2,239 | 7,538 |
|---|
| Easingwold | 29.7% | 2,019 | 6,792 |
|---|
| Thornton Dale & Wolds | 30% | 2,115 | 7,057 |
|---|
| Bentham & Ingleton | 30.1% | 2,232 | 7,422 |
|---|
| Hunmanby & Sherburn | 30.5% | 1,974 | 6,476 |
|---|
| Derwent Valley & Moor | 30.7% | 1,610 | 5,239 |
|---|
| Mid Craven | 30.8% | 1,617 | 5,245 |
|---|
| Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske | 31.1% | 1,975 | 6,351 |
|---|
| Kirkbymoorside & Dales | 31.2% | 1,981 | 6,349 |
|---|
| Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley | 31.4% | 1,868 | 5,941 |
|---|
| Helmsley & Sinnington | 31.4% | 1,609 | 5,117 |
|---|
| Danby & Mulgrave | 31.7% | 1,554 | 4,898 |
|---|
| Romanby | 32% | 1,886 | 5,886 |
|---|
| Upper Dales | 32.5% | 1,692 | 5,199 |
|---|
| Esk Valley & Coast | 32.8% | 2,197 | 6,704 |
|---|
| Stokesley | 32.9% | 2,035 | 6,180 |
|---|
| Weaponness & Ramshill | 32.9% | 2,490 | 7,560 |
|---|
| Great Ayton | 33.8% | 1,852 | 5,484 |
|---|
| Pickering | 33.8% | 2,454 | 7,257 |
|---|
| Settle & Penyghent | 34.1% | 1,920 | 5,627 |
|---|
| Cayton | 34.2% | 1,492 | 4,365 |
|---|
| Wharfedale | 34.5% | 1,690 | 4,905 |
|---|
| Leyburn & Middleham | 35.1% | 1,902 | 5,417 |
|---|
| Scalby & the Coast | 36.9% | 2,117 | 5,733 |
|---|
| Filey | 37.8% | 2,675 | 7,083 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
8.4% to 26.5%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.4% in Oatlands & Pannal to 26.5% in Whitby Streonshalh — a gap of 18.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 89 of 89 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Oatlands & Pannal | 8.4% | 538 | 6,401 |
|---|
| Harlow & St. Georges | 9.3% | 626 | 6,700 |
|---|
| Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby | 10.3% | 488 | 4,730 |
|---|
| Cawood & Escrick | 10.6% | 506 | 4,794 |
|---|
| Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton | 10.9% | 535 | 4,926 |
|---|
| Washburn & Birstwith | 11.1% | 605 | 5,475 |
|---|
| Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate | 11.2% | 829 | 7,433 |
|---|
| Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith | 11.2% | 588 | 5,257 |
|---|
| Aire Valley | 11.4% | 597 | 5,251 |
|---|
| Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley | 11.4% | 594 | 5,190 |
|---|
| Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone | 12% | 795 | 6,613 |
|---|
| Wharfedale | 12.1% | 523 | 4,328 |
|---|
| Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske | 12.3% | 677 | 5,502 |
|---|
| Ouseburn | 12.3% | 625 | 5,065 |
|---|
| Wathvale & Bishop Monkton | 12.4% | 870 | 7,044 |
|---|
| Huby & Tollerton | 12.9% | 735 | 5,706 |
|---|
| Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale | 13% | 616 | 4,742 |
|---|
| Coppice Valley & Duchy | 13.2% | 813 | 6,181 |
|---|
| High Harrogate & Kingsley | 13.2% | 924 | 6,995 |
|---|
| Aiskew & Leeming | 13.4% | 679 | 5,078 |
|---|
| North Richmondshire | 13.5% | 883 | 6,520 |
|---|
| Sheriff Hutton & Derwent | 13.7% | 792 | 5,798 |
|---|
| Hillside & Raskelf | 13.7% | 788 | 5,733 |
|---|
| Cliffe & North Duffield | 13.8% | 630 | 4,577 |
|---|
| Boroughbridge & Claro | 13.9% | 889 | 6,390 |
|---|
| Knaresborough West | 14.1% | 957 | 6,801 |
|---|
| Mid Craven | 14.3% | 646 | 4,530 |
|---|
| Easingwold | 14.3% | 828 | 5,798 |
|---|
| Ripon Ure Bank & Spa | 14.3% | 1,007 | 7,037 |
|---|
| Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton | 14.4% | 762 | 5,285 |
|---|
| Bilton Grange & New Park | 14.5% | 931 | 6,412 |
|---|
| Amotherby & Ampleforth | 14.5% | 682 | 4,695 |
|---|
| Barlby & Riccall | 14.5% | 722 | 4,965 |
|---|
| Masham & Fountains | 14.6% | 934 | 6,394 |
|---|
| Knaresborough East | 14.8% | 957 | 6,452 |
|---|
| Bentham & Ingleton | 15% | 955 | 6,378 |
|---|
| Sowerby & Topcliffe | 15.1% | 956 | 6,347 |
|---|
| Romanby | 15.1% | 764 | 5,053 |
|---|
| Stokesley | 15.2% | 818 | 5,377 |
|---|
| Richmond | 15.2% | 1,049 | 6,895 |
|---|
| Bedale | 15.2% | 812 | 5,336 |
|---|
| Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale | 15.3% | 831 | 5,449 |
|---|
| Sherburn in Elmet | 15.4% | 1,065 | 6,932 |
|---|
| Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven | 15.4% | 1,033 | 6,693 |
|---|
| Upper Dales | 15.5% | 717 | 4,616 |
|---|
| Brayton & Barlow | 15.6% | 818 | 5,233 |
|---|
| Scalby & the Coast | 15.7% | 776 | 4,958 |
|---|
| Camblesforth & Carlton | 15.8% | 809 | 5,117 |
|---|
| Monk Fryston & South Milford | 15.9% | 1,152 | 7,234 |
|---|
| Hipswell & Colburn | 15.9% | 1,196 | 7,507 |
|---|
| Scotton & Lower Wensleydale | 16% | 945 | 5,923 |
|---|
| Derwent Valley & Moor | 16% | 702 | 4,393 |
|---|
| Thornton Dale & Wolds | 16.4% | 990 | 6,032 |
|---|
| Osgoldcross | 16.4% | 866 | 5,265 |
|---|
| Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate | 16.6% | 1,343 | 8,084 |
|---|
| Leyburn & Middleham | 16.6% | 804 | 4,836 |
|---|
| Great Ayton | 16.7% | 797 | 4,780 |
|---|
| Esk Valley & Coast | 16.8% | 981 | 5,843 |
|---|
| Helmsley & Sinnington | 16.8% | 738 | 4,392 |
|---|
| Settle & Penyghent | 16.8% | 840 | 4,999 |
|---|
| Kirkbymoorside & Dales | 16.9% | 933 | 5,508 |
|---|
| Seamer | 17% | 668 | 3,938 |
|---|
| Skipton West & West Craven | 17% | 902 | 5,292 |
|---|
| Newby | 17.2% | 904 | 5,247 |
|---|
| Skipton East & South | 17.2% | 1,048 | 6,078 |
|---|
| Fairfax & Starbeck | 17.3% | 1,166 | 6,739 |
|---|
| Northallerton North & Brompton | 17.9% | 1,009 | 5,627 |
|---|
| Bilton & Nidd Gorge | 18.2% | 1,143 | 6,266 |
|---|
| Tadcaster | 18.4% | 1,149 | 6,242 |
|---|
| Danby & Mulgrave | 18.7% | 798 | 4,277 |
|---|
| Malton | 18.7% | 978 | 5,235 |
|---|
| Selby East | 18.8% | 1,233 | 6,547 |
|---|
| Northstead | 19.1% | 1,179 | 6,171 |
|---|
| Northallerton South | 19.3% | 1,045 | 5,427 |
|---|
| Thirsk | 19.7% | 1,184 | 6,023 |
|---|
| Cayton | 20% | 765 | 3,827 |
|---|
| Pickering | 20.3% | 1,277 | 6,282 |
|---|
| Weaponness & Ramshill | 20.6% | 1,420 | 6,890 |
|---|
| Falsgrave & Stepney | 21.1% | 1,461 | 6,928 |
|---|
| Ripon Minster & Moorside | 21.3% | 1,453 | 6,824 |
|---|
| Hunmanby & Sherburn | 21.6% | 1,200 | 5,563 |
|---|
| Norton | 21.9% | 1,462 | 6,686 |
|---|
| Whitby West | 21.9% | 1,417 | 6,465 |
|---|
| Selby West | 22.2% | 1,846 | 8,325 |
|---|
| Woodlands | 22.4% | 1,346 | 6,019 |
|---|
| Castle | 23.6% | 1,646 | 6,971 |
|---|
| Eastfield | 23.8% | 1,270 | 5,329 |
|---|
| Filey | 24% | 1,492 | 6,206 |
|---|
| Whitby Streonshalh | 26.5% | 1,269 | 4,784 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
18% to 54%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18% in Eastfield to 54% in Oatlands & Pannal — a gap of 36 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 89 of 89 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Eastfield | 18% | 960 | 5,329 |
|---|
| Whitby Streonshalh | 21.9% | 1,048 | 4,784 |
|---|
| Hipswell & Colburn | 22.5% | 1,687 | 7,507 |
|---|
| Filey | 23.6% | 1,465 | 6,206 |
|---|
| Norton | 23.8% | 1,593 | 6,686 |
|---|
| Castle | 23.9% | 1,663 | 6,971 |
|---|
| Selby East | 24.9% | 1,630 | 6,547 |
|---|
| Whitby West | 25% | 1,616 | 6,465 |
|---|
| Cayton | 25% | 957 | 3,827 |
|---|
| Selby West | 25.2% | 2,102 | 8,325 |
|---|
| Woodlands | 25.3% | 1,521 | 6,019 |
|---|
| Hunmanby & Sherburn | 25.5% | 1,419 | 5,563 |
|---|
| Falsgrave & Stepney | 26.2% | 1,814 | 6,928 |
|---|
| Northallerton South | 26.5% | 1,437 | 5,427 |
|---|
| Ripon Minster & Moorside | 26.8% | 1,831 | 6,824 |
|---|
| Seamer | 26.9% | 1,060 | 3,938 |
|---|
| Northstead | 27.1% | 1,672 | 6,171 |
|---|
| Newby | 28.4% | 1,491 | 5,247 |
|---|
| Pickering | 29% | 1,822 | 6,282 |
|---|
| Scotton & Lower Wensleydale | 29.1% | 1,721 | 5,923 |
|---|
| Camblesforth & Carlton | 29.8% | 1,524 | 5,117 |
|---|
| Thirsk | 29.9% | 1,803 | 6,023 |
|---|
| Tadcaster | 30% | 1,875 | 6,242 |
|---|
| Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale | 30.2% | 1,648 | 5,449 |
|---|
| Bilton & Nidd Gorge | 30.5% | 1,914 | 6,266 |
|---|
| Northallerton North & Brompton | 30.8% | 1,734 | 5,627 |
|---|
| Brayton & Barlow | 31% | 1,620 | 5,233 |
|---|
| Bilton Grange & New Park | 31.1% | 1,997 | 6,412 |
|---|
| Osgoldcross | 31.4% | 1,655 | 5,265 |
|---|
| Skipton East & South | 31.4% | 1,911 | 6,078 |
|---|
| Aiskew & Leeming | 31.4% | 1,597 | 5,078 |
|---|
| Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton | 31.5% | 1,663 | 5,285 |
|---|
| Fairfax & Starbeck | 31.7% | 2,134 | 6,739 |
|---|
| Malton | 31.9% | 1,669 | 5,235 |
|---|
| Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven | 32.2% | 2,155 | 6,693 |
|---|
| Sherburn in Elmet | 32.3% | 2,236 | 6,932 |
|---|
| Barlby & Riccall | 32.4% | 1,607 | 4,965 |
|---|
| Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate | 32.6% | 2,638 | 8,084 |
|---|
| Cliffe & North Duffield | 32.8% | 1,501 | 4,577 |
|---|
| Danby & Mulgrave | 32.9% | 1,408 | 4,277 |
|---|
| Bedale | 33.1% | 1,765 | 5,336 |
|---|
| Derwent Valley & Moor | 33.1% | 1,455 | 4,393 |
|---|
| Skipton West & West Craven | 33.4% | 1,767 | 5,292 |
|---|
| Weaponness & Ramshill | 33.6% | 2,315 | 6,890 |
|---|
| Sowerby & Topcliffe | 33.8% | 2,147 | 6,347 |
|---|
| Thornton Dale & Wolds | 34.3% | 2,070 | 6,032 |
|---|
| Kirkbymoorside & Dales | 34.4% | 1,894 | 5,508 |
|---|
| Leyburn & Middleham | 34.4% | 1,666 | 4,836 |
|---|
| Romanby | 34.5% | 1,744 | 5,053 |
|---|
| Monk Fryston & South Milford | 34.8% | 2,521 | 7,234 |
|---|
| Esk Valley & Coast | 35.5% | 2,072 | 5,843 |
|---|
| Ripon Ure Bank & Spa | 35.9% | 2,523 | 7,037 |
|---|
| Knaresborough East | 36.1% | 2,332 | 6,452 |
|---|
| Helmsley & Sinnington | 36.2% | 1,592 | 4,392 |
|---|
| Settle & Penyghent | 37.1% | 1,854 | 4,999 |
|---|
| Bentham & Ingleton | 37.1% | 2,368 | 6,378 |
|---|
| Richmond | 37.2% | 2,566 | 6,895 |
|---|
| Scalby & the Coast | 37.4% | 1,855 | 4,958 |
|---|
| Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale | 37.9% | 1,799 | 4,742 |
|---|
| Mid Craven | 38% | 1,723 | 4,530 |
|---|
| Upper Dales | 38.1% | 1,757 | 4,616 |
|---|
| Great Ayton | 38.6% | 1,846 | 4,780 |
|---|
| Wathvale & Bishop Monkton | 38.6% | 2,721 | 7,044 |
|---|
| Boroughbridge & Claro | 38.7% | 2,471 | 6,390 |
|---|
| Easingwold | 38.8% | 2,252 | 5,798 |
|---|
| Amotherby & Ampleforth | 38.9% | 1,825 | 4,695 |
|---|
| High Harrogate & Kingsley | 39% | 2,731 | 6,995 |
|---|
| Knaresborough West | 40.5% | 2,756 | 6,801 |
|---|
| Masham & Fountains | 40.7% | 2,603 | 6,394 |
|---|
| North Richmondshire | 40.8% | 2,657 | 6,520 |
|---|
| Huby & Tollerton | 41.4% | 2,364 | 5,706 |
|---|
| Sheriff Hutton & Derwent | 41.6% | 2,412 | 5,798 |
|---|
| Hillside & Raskelf | 41.7% | 2,389 | 5,733 |
|---|
| Wharfedale | 41.8% | 1,808 | 4,328 |
|---|
| Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske | 42.1% | 2,316 | 5,502 |
|---|
| Aire Valley | 42.1% | 2,213 | 5,251 |
|---|
| Ouseburn | 42.6% | 2,157 | 5,065 |
|---|
| Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton | 43.6% | 2,149 | 4,926 |
|---|
| Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith | 43.9% | 2,310 | 5,257 |
|---|
| Stokesley | 43.9% | 2,363 | 5,377 |
|---|
| Cawood & Escrick | 44% | 2,110 | 4,794 |
|---|
| Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley | 46.5% | 2,415 | 5,190 |
|---|
| Coppice Valley & Duchy | 47% | 2,906 | 6,181 |
|---|
| Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone | 47.7% | 3,152 | 6,613 |
|---|
| Washburn & Birstwith | 47.9% | 2,624 | 5,475 |
|---|
| Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate | 48.7% | 3,619 | 7,433 |
|---|
| Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby | 50% | 2,366 | 4,730 |
|---|
| Harlow & St. Georges | 50.3% | 3,369 | 6,700 |
|---|
| Oatlands & Pannal | 54% | 3,458 | 6,401 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
6.1% to 28.8%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.1% in Oatlands & Pannal to 28.8% in Eastfield — a gap of 22.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 89 of 89 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Oatlands & Pannal | 6.1% | 193 | 3,177 |
|---|
| Washburn & Birstwith | 6.8% | 187 | 2,758 |
|---|
| Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske | 7.8% | 219 | 2,800 |
|---|
| Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley | 8.4% | 225 | 2,680 |
|---|
| Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton | 8.4% | 208 | 2,463 |
|---|
| Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby | 8.8% | 230 | 2,624 |
|---|
| Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith | 8.8% | 237 | 2,681 |
|---|
| Ouseburn | 8.9% | 207 | 2,327 |
|---|
| Harlow & St. Georges | 8.9% | 314 | 3,517 |
|---|
| Cawood & Escrick | 9.1% | 215 | 2,373 |
|---|
| Wathvale & Bishop Monkton | 9.1% | 326 | 3,591 |
|---|
| Hillside & Raskelf | 9.1% | 265 | 2,915 |
|---|
| Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone | 9.1% | 312 | 3,423 |
|---|
| Wharfedale | 9.2% | 208 | 2,263 |
|---|
| Aire Valley | 9.2% | 251 | 2,728 |
|---|
| Sheriff Hutton & Derwent | 9.8% | 294 | 3,005 |
|---|
| Coppice Valley & Duchy | 10.1% | 339 | 3,359 |
|---|
| North Richmondshire | 10.1% | 343 | 3,398 |
|---|
| Masham & Fountains | 10.1% | 337 | 3,336 |
|---|
| Boroughbridge & Claro | 10.1% | 336 | 3,323 |
|---|
| Amotherby & Ampleforth | 10.1% | 235 | 2,318 |
|---|
| Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate | 10.1% | 379 | 3,738 |
|---|
| Cliffe & North Duffield | 10.3% | 238 | 2,308 |
|---|
| Scotton & Lower Wensleydale | 10.3% | 245 | 2,368 |
|---|
| Mid Craven | 10.6% | 254 | 2,403 |
|---|
| Huby & Tollerton | 10.6% | 302 | 2,850 |
|---|
| Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale | 10.7% | 262 | 2,457 |
|---|
| Camblesforth & Carlton | 10.7% | 276 | 2,573 |
|---|
| Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton | 11% | 305 | 2,772 |
|---|
| Bedale | 11.3% | 323 | 2,852 |
|---|
| Barlby & Riccall | 11.4% | 293 | 2,563 |
|---|
| Knaresborough West | 11.7% | 425 | 3,645 |
|---|
| Bentham & Ingleton | 11.7% | 404 | 3,449 |
|---|
| Upper Dales | 11.8% | 295 | 2,507 |
|---|
| Ripon Ure Bank & Spa | 12% | 431 | 3,601 |
|---|
| Kirkbymoorside & Dales | 12% | 356 | 2,972 |
|---|
| Leyburn & Middleham | 12% | 320 | 2,668 |
|---|
| Thornton Dale & Wolds | 12% | 377 | 3,129 |
|---|
| Brayton & Barlow | 12.1% | 334 | 2,750 |
|---|
| Romanby | 12.2% | 334 | 2,734 |
|---|
| Aiskew & Leeming | 12.3% | 298 | 2,426 |
|---|
| Sowerby & Topcliffe | 12.3% | 409 | 3,318 |
|---|
| Seamer | 12.4% | 255 | 2,061 |
|---|
| Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate | 12.4% | 564 | 4,552 |
|---|
| Easingwold | 12.5% | 398 | 3,178 |
|---|
| Sherburn in Elmet | 12.6% | 459 | 3,652 |
|---|
| Helmsley & Sinnington | 12.6% | 304 | 2,415 |
|---|
| Scalby & the Coast | 12.6% | 343 | 2,717 |
|---|
| Great Ayton | 12.7% | 333 | 2,631 |
|---|
| Osgoldcross | 12.7% | 339 | 2,677 |
|---|
| Stokesley | 12.7% | 374 | 2,951 |
|---|
| Monk Fryston & South Milford | 12.7% | 494 | 3,886 |
|---|
| Knaresborough East | 13.1% | 443 | 3,384 |
|---|
| Esk Valley & Coast | 13.1% | 404 | 3,075 |
|---|
| Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven | 13.1% | 466 | 3,546 |
|---|
| High Harrogate & Kingsley | 13.2% | 509 | 3,853 |
|---|
| Settle & Penyghent | 13.3% | 359 | 2,695 |
|---|
| Richmond | 13.4% | 520 | 3,882 |
|---|
| Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale | 13.4% | 361 | 2,687 |
|---|
| Bilton Grange & New Park | 13.6% | 487 | 3,585 |
|---|
| Derwent Valley & Moor | 14.2% | 324 | 2,277 |
|---|
| Newby | 15.2% | 414 | 2,719 |
|---|
| Hipswell & Colburn | 15.3% | 527 | 3,436 |
|---|
| Cayton | 15.6% | 329 | 2,106 |
|---|
| Malton | 15.9% | 462 | 2,902 |
|---|
| Pickering | 16% | 556 | 3,483 |
|---|
| Thirsk | 16% | 523 | 3,266 |
|---|
| Skipton West & West Craven | 16% | 468 | 2,917 |
|---|
| Tadcaster | 16.1% | 548 | 3,405 |
|---|
| Ripon Minster & Moorside | 16.7% | 614 | 3,682 |
|---|
| Danby & Mulgrave | 16.8% | 376 | 2,233 |
|---|
| Norton | 16.9% | 611 | 3,623 |
|---|
| Skipton East & South | 16.9% | 581 | 3,445 |
|---|
| Northallerton North & Brompton | 16.9% | 531 | 3,133 |
|---|
| Fairfax & Starbeck | 17% | 616 | 3,633 |
|---|
| Bilton & Nidd Gorge | 17.9% | 633 | 3,542 |
|---|
| Hunmanby & Sherburn | 18.2% | 532 | 2,925 |
|---|
| Whitby West | 18.6% | 664 | 3,578 |
|---|
| Selby East | 18.9% | 680 | 3,603 |
|---|
| Weaponness & Ramshill | 19% | 791 | 4,164 |
|---|
| Northallerton South | 19.1% | 587 | 3,074 |
|---|
| Filey | 19.6% | 678 | 3,463 |
|---|
| Northstead | 20.7% | 727 | 3,514 |
|---|
| Selby West | 20.8% | 942 | 4,538 |
|---|
| Falsgrave & Stepney | 20.9% | 822 | 3,942 |
|---|
| Whitby Streonshalh | 22% | 582 | 2,641 |
|---|
| Woodlands | 22.7% | 762 | 3,360 |
|---|
| Castle | 26.8% | 1,136 | 4,240 |
|---|
| Eastfield | 28.8% | 856 | 2,974 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
3.6% to 39.9%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.6% in Oatlands & Pannal to 39.9% in Eastfield — a gap of 36.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 89 of 89 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Oatlands & Pannal | 3.6% | 114 | 3,177 |
|---|
| Weaponness & Ramshill | 4.5% | 189 | 4,163 |
|---|
| Scotton & Lower Wensleydale | 4.6% | 109 | 2,365 |
|---|
| Washburn & Birstwith | 4.6% | 128 | 2,756 |
|---|
| Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske | 4.6% | 130 | 2,799 |
|---|
| Cliffe & North Duffield | 4.7% | 109 | 2,308 |
|---|
| Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone | 5% | 172 | 3,423 |
|---|
| Seamer | 5.1% | 106 | 2,063 |
|---|
| Northstead | 5.5% | 192 | 3,515 |
|---|
| Aire Valley | 5.5% | 150 | 2,728 |
|---|
| Cawood & Escrick | 5.5% | 131 | 2,374 |
|---|
| Camblesforth & Carlton | 5.7% | 147 | 2,573 |
|---|
| Cayton | 5.7% | 121 | 2,105 |
|---|
| Hillside & Raskelf | 6% | 174 | 2,915 |
|---|
| Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby | 6.1% | 159 | 2,626 |
|---|
| Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate | 6.2% | 283 | 4,549 |
|---|
| Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley | 6.5% | 173 | 2,679 |
|---|
| North Richmondshire | 6.6% | 225 | 3,399 |
|---|
| Coppice Valley & Duchy | 6.6% | 223 | 3,358 |
|---|
| Derwent Valley & Moor | 6.9% | 156 | 2,274 |
|---|
| Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton | 6.9% | 169 | 2,463 |
|---|
| Wharfedale | 7.1% | 161 | 2,264 |
|---|
| Harlow & St. Georges | 7.3% | 255 | 3,517 |
|---|
| Masham & Fountains | 7.4% | 247 | 3,338 |
|---|
| Boroughbridge & Claro | 7.6% | 252 | 3,322 |
|---|
| Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale | 7.8% | 192 | 2,462 |
|---|
| Upper Dales | 8.1% | 202 | 2,508 |
|---|
| Scalby & the Coast | 8.1% | 220 | 2,717 |
|---|
| Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith | 8.1% | 217 | 2,676 |
|---|
| Huby & Tollerton | 8.2% | 233 | 2,846 |
|---|
| Knaresborough West | 8.3% | 302 | 3,648 |
|---|
| Barlby & Riccall | 8.4% | 215 | 2,561 |
|---|
| Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton | 8.5% | 235 | 2,773 |
|---|
| Kirkbymoorside & Dales | 8.6% | 255 | 2,973 |
|---|
| Amotherby & Ampleforth | 8.6% | 199 | 2,314 |
|---|
| Brayton & Barlow | 8.8% | 242 | 2,751 |
|---|
| Sheriff Hutton & Derwent | 8.8% | 265 | 3,004 |
|---|
| Skipton West & West Craven | 8.9% | 259 | 2,918 |
|---|
| Mid Craven | 8.9% | 214 | 2,402 |
|---|
| Leyburn & Middleham | 9% | 239 | 2,668 |
|---|
| Esk Valley & Coast | 9% | 276 | 3,075 |
|---|
| Ouseburn | 9% | 210 | 2,327 |
|---|
| Bentham & Ingleton | 9% | 312 | 3,452 |
|---|
| Wathvale & Bishop Monkton | 9.3% | 333 | 3,594 |
|---|
| Newby | 9.4% | 255 | 2,722 |
|---|
| Romanby | 9.5% | 260 | 2,732 |
|---|
| Settle & Penyghent | 9.7% | 261 | 2,692 |
|---|
| Thornton Dale & Wolds | 9.9% | 311 | 3,129 |
|---|
| Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate | 10% | 375 | 3,741 |
|---|
| Osgoldcross | 10.5% | 282 | 2,680 |
|---|
| Helmsley & Sinnington | 10.5% | 254 | 2,413 |
|---|
| Hunmanby & Sherburn | 10.6% | 311 | 2,921 |
|---|
| Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven | 10.8% | 383 | 3,546 |
|---|
| Ripon Ure Bank & Spa | 11.2% | 404 | 3,603 |
|---|
| Monk Fryston & South Milford | 11.3% | 439 | 3,886 |
|---|
| High Harrogate & Kingsley | 11.5% | 445 | 3,858 |
|---|
| Aiskew & Leeming | 11.6% | 280 | 2,423 |
|---|
| Bilton Grange & New Park | 11.9% | 426 | 3,583 |
|---|
| Filey | 12.3% | 426 | 3,462 |
|---|
| Bedale | 12.5% | 356 | 2,854 |
|---|
| Knaresborough East | 12.5% | 424 | 3,385 |
|---|
| Danby & Mulgrave | 12.8% | 285 | 2,232 |
|---|
| Sowerby & Topcliffe | 12.8% | 424 | 3,316 |
|---|
| Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale | 13.4% | 359 | 2,689 |
|---|
| Great Ayton | 14.2% | 374 | 2,631 |
|---|
| Castle | 14.6% | 618 | 4,240 |
|---|
| Richmond | 14.7% | 569 | 3,881 |
|---|
| Sherburn in Elmet | 15.3% | 560 | 3,650 |
|---|
| Pickering | 15.5% | 540 | 3,484 |
|---|
| Stokesley | 16.1% | 474 | 2,951 |
|---|
| Easingwold | 16.5% | 523 | 3,178 |
|---|
| Tadcaster | 16.6% | 566 | 3,406 |
|---|
| Falsgrave & Stepney | 16.7% | 659 | 3,943 |
|---|
| Whitby West | 16.7% | 598 | 3,576 |
|---|
| Ripon Minster & Moorside | 16.9% | 624 | 3,682 |
|---|
| Skipton East & South | 17.4% | 598 | 3,446 |
|---|
| Norton | 18.1% | 657 | 3,622 |
|---|
| Thirsk | 18.5% | 604 | 3,266 |
|---|
| Fairfax & Starbeck | 18.6% | 675 | 3,632 |
|---|
| Malton | 19.1% | 555 | 2,904 |
|---|
| Bilton & Nidd Gorge | 20.4% | 723 | 3,545 |
|---|
| Hipswell & Colburn | 21.4% | 735 | 3,434 |
|---|
| Selby West | 21.4% | 972 | 4,536 |
|---|
| Selby East | 21.8% | 784 | 3,603 |
|---|
| Northallerton North & Brompton | 22.8% | 716 | 3,135 |
|---|
| Whitby Streonshalh | 24% | 635 | 2,644 |
|---|
| Northallerton South | 24.4% | 748 | 3,071 |
|---|
| Woodlands | 28.9% | 972 | 3,358 |
|---|
| Eastfield | 39.9% | 1,187 | 2,973 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →