Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Your area

North Yorkshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

North Yorkshire

Aire ValleyAiskew & LeemingAmotherby & AmpleforthAppleton Roebuck & Church FentonBarlby & RiccallBedaleBentham & IngletonBilton Grange & New ParkBilton & Nidd GorgeBoroughbridge & ClaroBrayton & BarlowCamblesforth & CarltonCastleCatterick Village & Brompton-on-SwaleCawood & EscrickCaytonCliffe & North DuffieldCoppice Valley & DuchyDanby & MulgraveDerwent Valley & MoorEasingwoldEastfieldEsk Valley & CoastFairfax & StarbeckFalsgrave & StepneyFileyGreat AytonGlusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-CravenHarlow & St. GeorgesHigh Harrogate & KingsleyHipswell & ColburnHelmsley & SinningtonHillside & RaskelfHuby & TollertonHunmanby & SherburnHutton Rudby & OsmotherleyKillinghall, Hampsthwaite & SaltergateKirkbymoorside & DalesKnaresborough EastKnaresborough WestLeyburn & MiddlehamMaltonMasham & FountainsMonk Fryston & South MilfordMid CravenMorton-on-Swale & Appleton WiskeNewbyNorth RichmondshireNorthallerton North & BromptonNorthallerton SouthNortonNorthsteadOatlands & PannalOsgoldcrossOuseburnPateley Bridge & NidderdalePickeringRichmondRipon Minster & MoorsideRipon Ure Bank & SpaRomanbyScalby & the CoastScotton & Lower WensleydaleSeamerSelby EastSelby WestSettle & PenyghentSherburn in ElmetSheriff Hutton & DerwentSkipton East & SouthSkipton North & Embsay-with-EastbySkipton West & West CravenSowerby & TopcliffeSpofforth with Lower Wharfedale & TockwithStray, Woodlands & HookstoneStokesleyTadcasterThirskThornton Dale & WoldsThorpe Willoughby & HambletonUpper DalesValley Gardens & Central HarrogateWashburn & BirstwithWathvale & Bishop MonktonWeaponness & RamshillWharfedaleWhitby StreonshalhWhitby WestWoodlands
89 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
North Yorkshire: 89 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Aire Valley6,34712%3.4%
Aiskew & Leeming6,11524%3.9%
Amotherby & Ampleforth5,58820%3.5%
Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton6,15214%2.7%
Barlby & Riccall6,0179%4.1%
Bedale6,23421%4.6%
Bentham & Ingleton7,42217%4.4%
Bilton Grange & New Park7,90318%4.5%
Bilton & Nidd Gorge7,36310%6.2%
Boroughbridge & Claro7,55216%3.8%
Brayton & Barlow6,3449%4.1%
Camblesforth & Carlton6,10312%4.1%
Castle8,31348%8.5%
Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale6,60819%4.2%
Cawood & Escrick5,80114%3.2%
Cayton4,36611%6.9%
Cliffe & North Duffield5,50512%3.6%
Coppice Valley & Duchy7,15328%3.7%
Danby & Mulgrave4,89720%5.8%
Derwent Valley & Moor5,24116%5.9%
Easingwold6,79115%5.2%
Eastfield7,17912%8.1%
Esk Valley & Coast6,69913%5.4%
Fairfax & Starbeck8,22017%5.2%
Falsgrave & Stepney8,25327%7.4%
Filey7,08318%8.2%
Great Ayton5,48814%5%
Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven8,12415%4.6%
Harlow & St. Georges8,39415%2.8%
High Harrogate & Kingsley8,28929%4.1%
Hipswell & Colburn9,89733%3.4%
Helmsley & Sinnington5,11524%4.5%
Hillside & Raskelf6,60720%3.4%
Huby & Tollerton6,80915%3.6%
Hunmanby & Sherburn6,50417%7.3%
Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley5,94015%3.5%
Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate9,89816%3.4%
Kirkbymoorside & Dales6,34921%4.2%
Knaresborough East8,08111%3.9%
Knaresborough West7,86815%4.2%
Leyburn & Middleham5,41723%4.1%
Malton6,32119%5.1%
Masham & Fountains7,53720%3.7%
Monk Fryston & South Milford8,78813%4.3%
Mid Craven5,24516%3.4%
Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske6,34815%3.6%
Newby6,28610%5.3%
North Richmondshire7,49720%3.9%
Northallerton North & Brompton6,76113%5.7%
Northallerton South6,67122%5.7%
Norton8,18417%4.7%
Northstead7,38736%6.3%
Oatlands & Pannal7,92112%2.8%
Osgoldcross6,40512%4.2%
Ouseburn6,47813%2.9%
Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale5,54818%3.8%
Pickering7,25714%5.9%
Richmond8,07818%5.3%
Ripon Minster & Moorside8,10416%5.8%
Ripon Ure Bank & Spa8,48624%4%
Romanby5,88310%3.9%
Scalby & the Coast5,73411%5.3%
Scotton & Lower Wensleydale7,08330%3.3%
Seamer4,69210%4.7%
Selby East8,34925%5.3%
Selby West10,08517%6.6%
Settle & Penyghent5,62719%5.1%
Sherburn in Elmet8,56910%4.2%
Sheriff Hutton & Derwent6,80624%3.6%
Skipton East & South7,28918%4.8%
Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby5,65017%3.4%
Skipton West & West Craven6,31828%4.5%
Sowerby & Topcliffe7,78919%4.2%
Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith6,35413%2.9%
Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone8,07813%3.2%
Stokesley6,17710%4.8%
Tadcaster7,51315%4.5%
Thirsk7,07422%4.9%
Thornton Dale & Wolds7,05819%4.7%
Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton6,3578%3.9%
Upper Dales5,19820%4.1%
Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate8,34743%4.1%
Washburn & Birstwith6,54716%2.5%
Wathvale & Bishop Monkton8,54821%3.5%
Weaponness & Ramshill7,56039%7.8%
Wharfedale4,90522%4.3%
Whitby Streonshalh5,67920%7.1%
Whitby West7,45018%6.4%
Woodlands7,44713%7.6%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

7.5% to 48%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.5% in Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton to 48% in Castle — a gap of 40.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 89 of 89 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton7.5%2092,773
Brayton & Barlow8.6%2362,751
Barlby & Riccall9.4%2412,561
Stokesley9.6%2832,951
Sherburn in Elmet9.8%3583,650
Newby9.9%2692,722
Seamer9.9%2042,063
Bilton & Nidd Gorge10.2%3613,545
Romanby10.2%2792,732
Scalby & the Coast11%3002,717
Cayton11.1%2332,105
Knaresborough East11.2%3803,385
Eastfield11.6%3452,973
Osgoldcross11.6%3112,680
Cliffe & North Duffield11.7%2712,308
Oatlands & Pannal11.9%3773,177
Camblesforth & Carlton12.1%3122,573
Aire Valley12.2%3342,728
Monk Fryston & South Milford12.5%4863,886
Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone12.5%4293,423
Woodlands12.7%4263,358
Northallerton North & Brompton12.9%4043,135
Ouseburn13%3032,327
Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith13.4%3592,676
Esk Valley & Coast13.5%4153,075
Great Ayton13.8%3622,631
Cawood & Escrick14%3332,374
Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton14.1%3482,463
Pickering14.5%5043,484
Huby & Tollerton14.7%4172,846
Tadcaster14.8%5033,406
Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley14.9%4002,679
Easingwold15.2%4833,178
Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven15.3%5433,546
Knaresborough West15.4%5633,648
Harlow & St. Georges15.4%5433,517
Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske15.5%4332,799
Washburn & Birstwith15.6%4302,756
Derwent Valley & Moor15.6%3552,274
Boroughbridge & Claro16.2%5393,322
Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate16.3%6083,741
Mid Craven16.3%3912,402
Ripon Minster & Moorside16.5%6073,682
Bentham & Ingleton16.7%5753,452
Hunmanby & Sherburn16.8%4902,921
Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby16.8%4422,626
Fairfax & Starbeck17.2%6243,632
Norton17.3%6253,622
Selby West17.4%7914,536
Whitby West17.6%6283,576
Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale17.7%4352,462
Richmond17.7%6873,881
Skipton East & South17.9%6183,446
Bilton Grange & New Park18%6443,583
Filey18.2%6293,462
Sowerby & Topcliffe18.6%6173,316
Settle & Penyghent18.6%5012,692
Malton18.6%5412,904
Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale19.3%5202,689
Thornton Dale & Wolds19.5%6093,129
Whitby Streonshalh19.5%5162,644
Hillside & Raskelf19.7%5732,915
Upper Dales19.7%4942,508
Masham & Fountains19.8%6603,338
Amotherby & Ampleforth19.8%4582,314
Danby & Mulgrave19.8%4422,232
North Richmondshire20.2%6883,399
Bedale21.1%6032,854
Kirkbymoorside & Dales21.2%6312,973
Wathvale & Bishop Monkton21.4%7703,594
Northallerton South21.5%6613,071
Wharfedale21.6%4882,264
Thirsk22.1%7223,266
Leyburn & Middleham23.2%6192,668
Sheriff Hutton & Derwent23.7%7113,004
Ripon Ure Bank & Spa23.9%8603,603
Helmsley & Sinnington23.9%5762,413
Aiskew & Leeming24.1%5842,423
Selby East25.3%9123,603
Falsgrave & Stepney27.1%1,0683,943
Skipton West & West Craven28.3%8272,918
Coppice Valley & Duchy28.4%9523,358
High Harrogate & Kingsley28.8%1,1123,858
Scotton & Lower Wensleydale30.4%7182,365
Hipswell & Colburn33.2%1,1403,434
Northstead35.8%1,2573,515
Weaponness & Ramshill39.4%1,6424,163
Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate43.1%1,9624,549
Castle48%2,0374,240
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 8.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Washburn & Birstwith to 8.5% in Castle — a gap of 6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 89 of 89 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Washburn & Birstwith2.5%1656,547
Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton2.7%1656,153
Harlow & St. Georges2.8%2318,396
Oatlands & Pannal2.8%2207,923
Ouseburn2.9%1866,479
Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith2.9%1866,353
Cawood & Escrick3.2%1845,801
Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone3.2%2578,077
Scotton & Lower Wensleydale3.3%2317,084
Hillside & Raskelf3.4%2236,607
Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby3.4%1915,649
Mid Craven3.4%1785,246
Hipswell & Colburn3.4%3369,899
Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate3.4%3369,898
Aire Valley3.4%2186,346
Amotherby & Ampleforth3.5%1935,584
Wathvale & Bishop Monkton3.5%2978,547
Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley3.5%2105,940
Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske3.6%2276,351
Cliffe & North Duffield3.6%1985,505
Huby & Tollerton3.6%2456,809
Sheriff Hutton & Derwent3.6%2466,809
Coppice Valley & Duchy3.7%2627,150
Masham & Fountains3.7%2777,536
Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale3.8%2095,548
Boroughbridge & Claro3.8%2867,552
Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton3.9%2456,355
Romanby3.9%2275,883
Aiskew & Leeming3.9%2366,115
Knaresborough East3.9%3128,081
North Richmondshire3.9%2907,497
Ripon Ure Bank & Spa4%3408,486
Upper Dales4.1%2115,198
Leyburn & Middleham4.1%2205,417
Barlby & Riccall4.1%2456,017
High Harrogate & Kingsley4.1%3388,289
Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate4.1%3418,346
Brayton & Barlow4.1%2626,344
Camblesforth & Carlton4.1%2536,104
Sowerby & Topcliffe4.2%3247,789
Osgoldcross4.2%2676,405
Kirkbymoorside & Dales4.2%2656,348
Sherburn in Elmet4.2%3588,569
Knaresborough West4.2%3297,868
Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale4.2%2786,606
Wharfedale4.3%2124,906
Monk Fryston & South Milford4.3%3818,788
Bentham & Ingleton4.4%3267,424
Helmsley & Sinnington4.5%2295,115
Tadcaster4.5%3397,512
Bilton Grange & New Park4.5%3577,903
Skipton West & West Craven4.5%2876,319
Bedale4.6%2846,233
Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven4.6%3748,124
Norton4.7%3818,184
Seamer4.7%2224,693
Thornton Dale & Wolds4.7%3347,058
Skipton East & South4.8%3497,289
Stokesley4.8%2976,179
Thirsk4.9%3447,078
Great Ayton5%2745,486
Settle & Penyghent5.1%2855,627
Malton5.1%3246,321
Fairfax & Starbeck5.2%4298,221
Easingwold5.2%3556,791
Richmond5.3%4278,077
Selby East5.3%4448,350
Newby5.3%3356,287
Scalby & the Coast5.3%3065,735
Esk Valley & Coast5.4%3596,702
Northallerton North & Brompton5.7%3856,761
Northallerton South5.7%3816,671
Danby & Mulgrave5.8%2844,897
Ripon Minster & Moorside5.8%4748,104
Pickering5.9%4257,257
Derwent Valley & Moor5.9%3095,241
Bilton & Nidd Gorge6.2%4607,363
Northstead6.3%4637,387
Whitby West6.4%4757,450
Selby West6.6%66210,084
Cayton6.9%3014,366
Whitby Streonshalh7.1%4025,677
Hunmanby & Sherburn7.3%4766,497
Falsgrave & Stepney7.4%6138,253
Woodlands7.6%5657,447
Weaponness & Ramshill7.8%5897,561
Eastfield8.1%5807,179
Filey8.2%5827,083
Castle8.5%7078,314
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.4% to 37.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.4% in Hipswell & Colburn to 37.8% in Filey — a gap of 29.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 89 of 89 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hipswell & Colburn8.4%8309,898
Selby East11.6%9728,348
Eastfield12.8%9197,182
Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate15.8%1,5669,898
Castle16.5%1,3738,311
Sherburn in Elmet16.7%1,4308,570
High Harrogate & Kingsley17.8%1,4768,288
Bilton Grange & New Park17.8%1,4107,902
Fairfax & Starbeck18.1%1,4868,220
Scotton & Lower Wensleydale18.3%1,2937,082
Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton18.7%1,1516,151
Aiskew & Leeming20%1,2236,115
Northstead20.1%1,4817,384
Selby West20.4%2,06110,085
Northallerton South20.7%1,3826,672
Cliffe & North Duffield20.8%1,1485,506
Osgoldcross20.9%1,3376,407
Ouseburn20.9%1,3556,477
Monk Fryston & South Milford21%1,8418,786
Barlby & Riccall21.1%1,2726,016
Knaresborough East21.3%1,7188,081
Norton21.4%1,7508,183
Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale21.4%1,4136,603
Camblesforth & Carlton21.9%1,3396,103
Sowerby & Topcliffe22.1%1,7247,789
Aire Valley22.2%1,4086,346
Harlow & St. Georges22.3%1,8748,394
Ripon Ure Bank & Spa22.5%1,9078,487
Cawood & Escrick22.5%1,3045,802
Malton22.6%1,4296,326
Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate22.7%1,8968,347
Skipton West & West Craven22.7%1,4376,318
Skipton East & South23%1,6767,289
Tadcaster23.6%1,7747,511
Falsgrave & Stepney23.7%1,9568,253
Wathvale & Bishop Monkton23.7%2,0278,548
Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith23.8%1,5096,353
Woodlands23.9%1,7787,446
Coppice Valley & Duchy24.4%1,7487,150
Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton24.6%1,5606,354
Huby & Tollerton24.6%1,6776,809
Oatlands & Pannal24.7%1,9557,922
Thirsk24.7%1,7487,075
Whitby Streonshalh24.9%1,4145,679
Brayton & Barlow24.9%1,5806,344
Washburn & Birstwith25.1%1,6446,548
Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven25.4%2,0658,123
Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone25.5%2,0628,078
Northallerton North & Brompton25.7%1,7366,760
Amotherby & Ampleforth26.5%1,4785,584
Bilton & Nidd Gorge26.6%1,9607,365
Seamer27.1%1,2724,692
Sheriff Hutton & Derwent27.2%1,8536,806
Boroughbridge & Claro27.2%2,0557,543
Ripon Minster & Moorside27.3%2,2128,104
Bedale27.7%1,7246,233
Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby28%1,5835,650
Richmond28.5%2,3018,072
Hillside & Raskelf28.5%1,8846,607
Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale28.8%1,5955,546
Newby29%1,8246,286
Whitby West29.5%2,2017,452
Knaresborough West29.6%2,3327,871
North Richmondshire29.7%2,2247,497
Masham & Fountains29.7%2,2397,538
Easingwold29.7%2,0196,792
Thornton Dale & Wolds30%2,1157,057
Bentham & Ingleton30.1%2,2327,422
Hunmanby & Sherburn30.5%1,9746,476
Derwent Valley & Moor30.7%1,6105,239
Mid Craven30.8%1,6175,245
Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske31.1%1,9756,351
Kirkbymoorside & Dales31.2%1,9816,349
Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley31.4%1,8685,941
Helmsley & Sinnington31.4%1,6095,117
Danby & Mulgrave31.7%1,5544,898
Romanby32%1,8865,886
Upper Dales32.5%1,6925,199
Esk Valley & Coast32.8%2,1976,704
Stokesley32.9%2,0356,180
Weaponness & Ramshill32.9%2,4907,560
Great Ayton33.8%1,8525,484
Pickering33.8%2,4547,257
Settle & Penyghent34.1%1,9205,627
Cayton34.2%1,4924,365
Wharfedale34.5%1,6904,905
Leyburn & Middleham35.1%1,9025,417
Scalby & the Coast36.9%2,1175,733
Filey37.8%2,6757,083
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.4% to 26.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.4% in Oatlands & Pannal to 26.5% in Whitby Streonshalh — a gap of 18.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 89 of 89 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Oatlands & Pannal8.4%5386,401
Harlow & St. Georges9.3%6266,700
Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby10.3%4884,730
Cawood & Escrick10.6%5064,794
Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton10.9%5354,926
Washburn & Birstwith11.1%6055,475
Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate11.2%8297,433
Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith11.2%5885,257
Aire Valley11.4%5975,251
Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley11.4%5945,190
Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone12%7956,613
Wharfedale12.1%5234,328
Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske12.3%6775,502
Ouseburn12.3%6255,065
Wathvale & Bishop Monkton12.4%8707,044
Huby & Tollerton12.9%7355,706
Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale13%6164,742
Coppice Valley & Duchy13.2%8136,181
High Harrogate & Kingsley13.2%9246,995
Aiskew & Leeming13.4%6795,078
North Richmondshire13.5%8836,520
Sheriff Hutton & Derwent13.7%7925,798
Hillside & Raskelf13.7%7885,733
Cliffe & North Duffield13.8%6304,577
Boroughbridge & Claro13.9%8896,390
Knaresborough West14.1%9576,801
Mid Craven14.3%6464,530
Easingwold14.3%8285,798
Ripon Ure Bank & Spa14.3%1,0077,037
Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton14.4%7625,285
Bilton Grange & New Park14.5%9316,412
Amotherby & Ampleforth14.5%6824,695
Barlby & Riccall14.5%7224,965
Masham & Fountains14.6%9346,394
Knaresborough East14.8%9576,452
Bentham & Ingleton15%9556,378
Sowerby & Topcliffe15.1%9566,347
Romanby15.1%7645,053
Stokesley15.2%8185,377
Richmond15.2%1,0496,895
Bedale15.2%8125,336
Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale15.3%8315,449
Sherburn in Elmet15.4%1,0656,932
Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven15.4%1,0336,693
Upper Dales15.5%7174,616
Brayton & Barlow15.6%8185,233
Scalby & the Coast15.7%7764,958
Camblesforth & Carlton15.8%8095,117
Monk Fryston & South Milford15.9%1,1527,234
Hipswell & Colburn15.9%1,1967,507
Scotton & Lower Wensleydale16%9455,923
Derwent Valley & Moor16%7024,393
Thornton Dale & Wolds16.4%9906,032
Osgoldcross16.4%8665,265
Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate16.6%1,3438,084
Leyburn & Middleham16.6%8044,836
Great Ayton16.7%7974,780
Esk Valley & Coast16.8%9815,843
Helmsley & Sinnington16.8%7384,392
Settle & Penyghent16.8%8404,999
Kirkbymoorside & Dales16.9%9335,508
Seamer17%6683,938
Skipton West & West Craven17%9025,292
Newby17.2%9045,247
Skipton East & South17.2%1,0486,078
Fairfax & Starbeck17.3%1,1666,739
Northallerton North & Brompton17.9%1,0095,627
Bilton & Nidd Gorge18.2%1,1436,266
Tadcaster18.4%1,1496,242
Danby & Mulgrave18.7%7984,277
Malton18.7%9785,235
Selby East18.8%1,2336,547
Northstead19.1%1,1796,171
Northallerton South19.3%1,0455,427
Thirsk19.7%1,1846,023
Cayton20%7653,827
Pickering20.3%1,2776,282
Weaponness & Ramshill20.6%1,4206,890
Falsgrave & Stepney21.1%1,4616,928
Ripon Minster & Moorside21.3%1,4536,824
Hunmanby & Sherburn21.6%1,2005,563
Norton21.9%1,4626,686
Whitby West21.9%1,4176,465
Selby West22.2%1,8468,325
Woodlands22.4%1,3466,019
Castle23.6%1,6466,971
Eastfield23.8%1,2705,329
Filey24%1,4926,206
Whitby Streonshalh26.5%1,2694,784
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18% to 54%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18% in Eastfield to 54% in Oatlands & Pannal — a gap of 36 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 89 of 89 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eastfield18%9605,329
Whitby Streonshalh21.9%1,0484,784
Hipswell & Colburn22.5%1,6877,507
Filey23.6%1,4656,206
Norton23.8%1,5936,686
Castle23.9%1,6636,971
Selby East24.9%1,6306,547
Whitby West25%1,6166,465
Cayton25%9573,827
Selby West25.2%2,1028,325
Woodlands25.3%1,5216,019
Hunmanby & Sherburn25.5%1,4195,563
Falsgrave & Stepney26.2%1,8146,928
Northallerton South26.5%1,4375,427
Ripon Minster & Moorside26.8%1,8316,824
Seamer26.9%1,0603,938
Northstead27.1%1,6726,171
Newby28.4%1,4915,247
Pickering29%1,8226,282
Scotton & Lower Wensleydale29.1%1,7215,923
Camblesforth & Carlton29.8%1,5245,117
Thirsk29.9%1,8036,023
Tadcaster30%1,8756,242
Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale30.2%1,6485,449
Bilton & Nidd Gorge30.5%1,9146,266
Northallerton North & Brompton30.8%1,7345,627
Brayton & Barlow31%1,6205,233
Bilton Grange & New Park31.1%1,9976,412
Osgoldcross31.4%1,6555,265
Skipton East & South31.4%1,9116,078
Aiskew & Leeming31.4%1,5975,078
Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton31.5%1,6635,285
Fairfax & Starbeck31.7%2,1346,739
Malton31.9%1,6695,235
Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven32.2%2,1556,693
Sherburn in Elmet32.3%2,2366,932
Barlby & Riccall32.4%1,6074,965
Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate32.6%2,6388,084
Cliffe & North Duffield32.8%1,5014,577
Danby & Mulgrave32.9%1,4084,277
Bedale33.1%1,7655,336
Derwent Valley & Moor33.1%1,4554,393
Skipton West & West Craven33.4%1,7675,292
Weaponness & Ramshill33.6%2,3156,890
Sowerby & Topcliffe33.8%2,1476,347
Thornton Dale & Wolds34.3%2,0706,032
Kirkbymoorside & Dales34.4%1,8945,508
Leyburn & Middleham34.4%1,6664,836
Romanby34.5%1,7445,053
Monk Fryston & South Milford34.8%2,5217,234
Esk Valley & Coast35.5%2,0725,843
Ripon Ure Bank & Spa35.9%2,5237,037
Knaresborough East36.1%2,3326,452
Helmsley & Sinnington36.2%1,5924,392
Settle & Penyghent37.1%1,8544,999
Bentham & Ingleton37.1%2,3686,378
Richmond37.2%2,5666,895
Scalby & the Coast37.4%1,8554,958
Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale37.9%1,7994,742
Mid Craven38%1,7234,530
Upper Dales38.1%1,7574,616
Great Ayton38.6%1,8464,780
Wathvale & Bishop Monkton38.6%2,7217,044
Boroughbridge & Claro38.7%2,4716,390
Easingwold38.8%2,2525,798
Amotherby & Ampleforth38.9%1,8254,695
High Harrogate & Kingsley39%2,7316,995
Knaresborough West40.5%2,7566,801
Masham & Fountains40.7%2,6036,394
North Richmondshire40.8%2,6576,520
Huby & Tollerton41.4%2,3645,706
Sheriff Hutton & Derwent41.6%2,4125,798
Hillside & Raskelf41.7%2,3895,733
Wharfedale41.8%1,8084,328
Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske42.1%2,3165,502
Aire Valley42.1%2,2135,251
Ouseburn42.6%2,1575,065
Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton43.6%2,1494,926
Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith43.9%2,3105,257
Stokesley43.9%2,3635,377
Cawood & Escrick44%2,1104,794
Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley46.5%2,4155,190
Coppice Valley & Duchy47%2,9066,181
Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone47.7%3,1526,613
Washburn & Birstwith47.9%2,6245,475
Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate48.7%3,6197,433
Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby50%2,3664,730
Harlow & St. Georges50.3%3,3696,700
Oatlands & Pannal54%3,4586,401
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.1% to 28.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.1% in Oatlands & Pannal to 28.8% in Eastfield — a gap of 22.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 89 of 89 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Oatlands & Pannal6.1%1933,177
Washburn & Birstwith6.8%1872,758
Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske7.8%2192,800
Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley8.4%2252,680
Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton8.4%2082,463
Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby8.8%2302,624
Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith8.8%2372,681
Ouseburn8.9%2072,327
Harlow & St. Georges8.9%3143,517
Cawood & Escrick9.1%2152,373
Wathvale & Bishop Monkton9.1%3263,591
Hillside & Raskelf9.1%2652,915
Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone9.1%3123,423
Wharfedale9.2%2082,263
Aire Valley9.2%2512,728
Sheriff Hutton & Derwent9.8%2943,005
Coppice Valley & Duchy10.1%3393,359
North Richmondshire10.1%3433,398
Masham & Fountains10.1%3373,336
Boroughbridge & Claro10.1%3363,323
Amotherby & Ampleforth10.1%2352,318
Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate10.1%3793,738
Cliffe & North Duffield10.3%2382,308
Scotton & Lower Wensleydale10.3%2452,368
Mid Craven10.6%2542,403
Huby & Tollerton10.6%3022,850
Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale10.7%2622,457
Camblesforth & Carlton10.7%2762,573
Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton11%3052,772
Bedale11.3%3232,852
Barlby & Riccall11.4%2932,563
Knaresborough West11.7%4253,645
Bentham & Ingleton11.7%4043,449
Upper Dales11.8%2952,507
Ripon Ure Bank & Spa12%4313,601
Kirkbymoorside & Dales12%3562,972
Leyburn & Middleham12%3202,668
Thornton Dale & Wolds12%3773,129
Brayton & Barlow12.1%3342,750
Romanby12.2%3342,734
Aiskew & Leeming12.3%2982,426
Sowerby & Topcliffe12.3%4093,318
Seamer12.4%2552,061
Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate12.4%5644,552
Easingwold12.5%3983,178
Sherburn in Elmet12.6%4593,652
Helmsley & Sinnington12.6%3042,415
Scalby & the Coast12.6%3432,717
Great Ayton12.7%3332,631
Osgoldcross12.7%3392,677
Stokesley12.7%3742,951
Monk Fryston & South Milford12.7%4943,886
Knaresborough East13.1%4433,384
Esk Valley & Coast13.1%4043,075
Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven13.1%4663,546
High Harrogate & Kingsley13.2%5093,853
Settle & Penyghent13.3%3592,695
Richmond13.4%5203,882
Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale13.4%3612,687
Bilton Grange & New Park13.6%4873,585
Derwent Valley & Moor14.2%3242,277
Newby15.2%4142,719
Hipswell & Colburn15.3%5273,436
Cayton15.6%3292,106
Malton15.9%4622,902
Pickering16%5563,483
Thirsk16%5233,266
Skipton West & West Craven16%4682,917
Tadcaster16.1%5483,405
Ripon Minster & Moorside16.7%6143,682
Danby & Mulgrave16.8%3762,233
Norton16.9%6113,623
Skipton East & South16.9%5813,445
Northallerton North & Brompton16.9%5313,133
Fairfax & Starbeck17%6163,633
Bilton & Nidd Gorge17.9%6333,542
Hunmanby & Sherburn18.2%5322,925
Whitby West18.6%6643,578
Selby East18.9%6803,603
Weaponness & Ramshill19%7914,164
Northallerton South19.1%5873,074
Filey19.6%6783,463
Northstead20.7%7273,514
Selby West20.8%9424,538
Falsgrave & Stepney20.9%8223,942
Whitby Streonshalh22%5822,641
Woodlands22.7%7623,360
Castle26.8%1,1364,240
Eastfield28.8%8562,974
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.6% to 39.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.6% in Oatlands & Pannal to 39.9% in Eastfield — a gap of 36.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 89 of 89 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Oatlands & Pannal3.6%1143,177
Weaponness & Ramshill4.5%1894,163
Scotton & Lower Wensleydale4.6%1092,365
Washburn & Birstwith4.6%1282,756
Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske4.6%1302,799
Cliffe & North Duffield4.7%1092,308
Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone5%1723,423
Seamer5.1%1062,063
Northstead5.5%1923,515
Aire Valley5.5%1502,728
Cawood & Escrick5.5%1312,374
Camblesforth & Carlton5.7%1472,573
Cayton5.7%1212,105
Hillside & Raskelf6%1742,915
Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby6.1%1592,626
Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate6.2%2834,549
Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley6.5%1732,679
North Richmondshire6.6%2253,399
Coppice Valley & Duchy6.6%2233,358
Derwent Valley & Moor6.9%1562,274
Appleton Roebuck & Church Fenton6.9%1692,463
Wharfedale7.1%1612,264
Harlow & St. Georges7.3%2553,517
Masham & Fountains7.4%2473,338
Boroughbridge & Claro7.6%2523,322
Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale7.8%1922,462
Upper Dales8.1%2022,508
Scalby & the Coast8.1%2202,717
Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith8.1%2172,676
Huby & Tollerton8.2%2332,846
Knaresborough West8.3%3023,648
Barlby & Riccall8.4%2152,561
Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton8.5%2352,773
Kirkbymoorside & Dales8.6%2552,973
Amotherby & Ampleforth8.6%1992,314
Brayton & Barlow8.8%2422,751
Sheriff Hutton & Derwent8.8%2653,004
Skipton West & West Craven8.9%2592,918
Mid Craven8.9%2142,402
Leyburn & Middleham9%2392,668
Esk Valley & Coast9%2763,075
Ouseburn9%2102,327
Bentham & Ingleton9%3123,452
Wathvale & Bishop Monkton9.3%3333,594
Newby9.4%2552,722
Romanby9.5%2602,732
Settle & Penyghent9.7%2612,692
Thornton Dale & Wolds9.9%3113,129
Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate10%3753,741
Osgoldcross10.5%2822,680
Helmsley & Sinnington10.5%2542,413
Hunmanby & Sherburn10.6%3112,921
Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven10.8%3833,546
Ripon Ure Bank & Spa11.2%4043,603
Monk Fryston & South Milford11.3%4393,886
High Harrogate & Kingsley11.5%4453,858
Aiskew & Leeming11.6%2802,423
Bilton Grange & New Park11.9%4263,583
Filey12.3%4263,462
Bedale12.5%3562,854
Knaresborough East12.5%4243,385
Danby & Mulgrave12.8%2852,232
Sowerby & Topcliffe12.8%4243,316
Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale13.4%3592,689
Great Ayton14.2%3742,631
Castle14.6%6184,240
Richmond14.7%5693,881
Sherburn in Elmet15.3%5603,650
Pickering15.5%5403,484
Stokesley16.1%4742,951
Easingwold16.5%5233,178
Tadcaster16.6%5663,406
Falsgrave & Stepney16.7%6593,943
Whitby West16.7%5983,576
Ripon Minster & Moorside16.9%6243,682
Skipton East & South17.4%5983,446
Norton18.1%6573,622
Thirsk18.5%6043,266
Fairfax & Starbeck18.6%6753,632
Malton19.1%5552,904
Bilton & Nidd Gorge20.4%7233,545
Hipswell & Colburn21.4%7353,434
Selby West21.4%9724,536
Selby East21.8%7843,603
Northallerton North & Brompton22.8%7163,135
Whitby Streonshalh24%6352,644
Northallerton South24.4%7483,071
Woodlands28.9%9723,358
Eastfield39.9%1,1872,973
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →