Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith: your area

Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.9% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (9.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 19% across North Yorkshire (5.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.2% here, compared with 16.1% across North Yorkshire (4.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,509 out of 6,353.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

186 out of 6,353.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,354

21 March 2021 · Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,354 out of 6,354.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.9%

21 March 2021 · Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,310 out of 5,257.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,024 out of 2,681.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

237 out of 2,681.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

588 out of 5,257.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

359 out of 2,676.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

217 out of 2,676.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

245 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 310 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243320
October 20244711
November 2024303
December 2024228
January 2025207
February 2025311
March 2025247
April 2025240
May 2025215
June 2025202
July 20252110
August 2025179
September 2025183
October 2025203
November 2025192
December 2025294
January 2026164
February 2026172
March 2026284
April 2026258
May 2026146
June 2026204
July 2026209
August 2026195
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale & Tockwith
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime133
criminal damage arson24
other theft23
burglary16
public order15
shoplifting7
vehicle crime7
other crime6
drugs6
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →