Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Norton: your area

Norton ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.8% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (10.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (6.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.9% here, compared with 16.1% across North Yorkshire (5.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Norton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,750 out of 8,183.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Norton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

381 out of 8,184.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,184

21 March 2021 · Norton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,184 out of 8,184.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Norton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,593 out of 6,686.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51%

21 March 2021 · Norton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,849 out of 3,623.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Norton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

611 out of 3,623.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Norton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,462 out of 6,686.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Norton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

625 out of 3,622.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Norton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

657 out of 3,622.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Norton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

311 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 412 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Norton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 29 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Norton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024357
October 2024385
November 2024399
December 20244213
January 2025103
February 2025245
March 2025268
April 20253711
May 20254913
June 2025406
July 20254711
August 2025259
September 2025386
October 2025237
November 2025329
December 2025166
January 2026205
February 2026166
March 2026278
April 2026214
May 2026173
June 20263812
July 2026348
August 20262910
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Norton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime173
criminal damage arson45
shoplifting24
public order17
other theft15
other crime10
burglary8
drugs7
vehicle crime7
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →