Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale: your area

Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.2% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (4.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.4% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (3.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (1.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,413 out of 6,603.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

278 out of 6,606.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,608

21 March 2021 · Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,608 out of 6,608.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,648 out of 5,449.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.3%

21 March 2021 · Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,243 out of 2,687.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

361 out of 2,687.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

831 out of 5,449.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

520 out of 2,689.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

359 out of 2,689.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

250 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 222 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 25 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024276
October 20242012
November 2024183
December 2024146
January 2025198
February 2025175
March 2025176
April 2025225
May 2025167
June 2025132
July 2025225
August 2025178
September 2025205
October 2025299
November 2025242
December 2025195
January 202692
February 2026111
March 2026159
April 2026193
May 2026276
June 2026253
July 2026273
August 2026254
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Catterick Village & Brompton-on-Swale
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime115
criminal damage arson26
other theft21
vehicle crime19
public order18
burglary13
other crime10
shoplifting10
drugs9
possession of weapons5
robbery4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →