Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Stokesley: your area

Stokesley ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.9% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (9.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 19% across North Yorkshire (9.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 32.9% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (7.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Stokesley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,035 out of 6,180.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Stokesley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

297 out of 6,179.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,177

21 March 2021 · Stokesley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,177 out of 6,177.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.9%

21 March 2021 · Stokesley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,363 out of 5,377.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.6%

21 March 2021 · Stokesley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,315 out of 2,951.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Stokesley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

374 out of 2,951.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Stokesley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

818 out of 5,377.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Stokesley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

283 out of 2,951.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Stokesley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

474 out of 2,951.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stokesley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

243 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 292 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stokesley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 20 mapped crimes in September 2024; 11 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stokesley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024205
October 2024508
November 20241418
December 2024129
January 20252120
February 2025245
March 2025365
April 20251710
May 2025349
June 20252711
July 20252123
August 20251615
September 20251612
October 2025169
November 2025157
December 2025238
January 20261711
February 2026138
March 2026289
April 2026239
May 2026273
June 20262910
July 20262515
August 20261114
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stokesley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime106
criminal damage arson42
public order29
other theft16
shoplifting16
burglary9
other crime7
vehicle crime6
drugs5
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →