Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Filey: your area

Filey ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 37.8% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (12.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.6% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (11.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 24% here, compared with 16.1% across North Yorkshire (8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

37.8%

21 March 2021 · Filey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,675 out of 7,083.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Filey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

582 out of 7,083.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,083

21 March 2021 · Filey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,083 out of 7,083.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Filey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,465 out of 6,206.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.3%

21 March 2021 · Filey ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,052 out of 3,463.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Filey ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

678 out of 3,463.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24%

21 March 2021 · Filey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,492 out of 6,206.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Filey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

629 out of 3,462.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Filey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

426 out of 3,462.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Filey ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

464 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 396 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Filey ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Filey
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243320
October 20244415
November 20242517
December 20242411
January 2025226
February 2025216
March 20252912
April 20254614
May 20254111
June 20253018
July 20253621
August 20254512
September 20252914
October 20252313
November 20252912
December 20253216
January 2026197
February 2026219
March 20264913
April 20265221
May 20264817
June 20264719
July 20267034
August 20264519
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Filey
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime240
criminal damage arson55
public order42
other theft41
shoplifting21
other crime19
burglary15
drugs11
vehicle crime7
bicycle theft4
possession of weapons4
robbery4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →