Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Thirsk: your area

Thirsk ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (6.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.9% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (4.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.7% here, compared with 16.1% across North Yorkshire (3.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Thirsk ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,748 out of 7,075.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Thirsk ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

344 out of 7,078.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,074

21 March 2021 · Thirsk ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,074 out of 7,074.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Thirsk ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,803 out of 6,023.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51%

21 March 2021 · Thirsk ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,667 out of 3,266.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16%

21 March 2021 · Thirsk ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

523 out of 3,266.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Thirsk ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,184 out of 6,023.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Thirsk ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

722 out of 3,266.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Thirsk ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

604 out of 3,266.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Thirsk ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

348 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 340 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Thirsk ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Thirsk
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243112
October 2024325
November 2024228
December 2024278
January 2025250
February 20252310
March 2025238
April 20252215
May 2025357
June 20252313
July 20254920
August 20252825
September 20252416
October 20252812
November 2025418
December 2025337
January 20262410
February 20261711
March 2026219
April 20262811
May 2026196
June 20263614
July 20264416
August 20263313
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Thirsk
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime192
criminal damage arson45
public order27
shoplifting19
other theft17
drugs12
burglary11
vehicle crime9
possession of weapons8
other crime5
robbery2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →