Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Hunmanby & Sherburn: your area

Hunmanby & Sherburn ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.5% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (9.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.6% here, compared with 16.1% across North Yorkshire (5.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 30.5% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (5.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Hunmanby & Sherburn ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,974 out of 6,476.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Hunmanby & Sherburn ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

476 out of 6,497.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,504

21 March 2021 · Hunmanby & Sherburn ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,504 out of 6,504.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Hunmanby & Sherburn ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,419 out of 5,563.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Hunmanby & Sherburn ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,589 out of 2,925.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Hunmanby & Sherburn ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

532 out of 2,925.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Hunmanby & Sherburn ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,200 out of 5,563.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Hunmanby & Sherburn ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

490 out of 2,921.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Hunmanby & Sherburn ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

311 out of 2,921.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hunmanby & Sherburn ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

235 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 236 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hunmanby & Sherburn ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hunmanby & Sherburn
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024265
October 2024156
November 2024166
December 2024138
January 2025127
February 2025255
March 2025134
April 2025179
May 2025264
June 2025235
July 20253316
August 2025175
September 2025182
October 2025169
November 2025146
December 2025123
January 2026172
February 2026136
March 2026207
April 2026147
May 2026248
June 2026246
July 20264114
August 2026226
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hunmanby & Sherburn
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime149
criminal damage arson20
public order14
other theft14
burglary11
vehicle crime9
other crime7
drugs6
shoplifting2
bicycle theft2
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →