Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Selby West: your area

Selby West ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (9.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.2% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (9.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.8% here, compared with 13.7% across North Yorkshire (7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Selby West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,061 out of 10,085.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Selby West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

662 out of 10,084.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,085

21 March 2021 · Selby West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,085 out of 10,085.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Selby West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,102 out of 8,325.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.3%

21 March 2021 · Selby West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,511 out of 4,538.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Selby West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

942 out of 4,538.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Selby West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,846 out of 8,325.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Selby West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

791 out of 4,536.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Selby West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

972 out of 4,536.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Selby West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

684 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 610 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Selby West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 60 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Selby West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244919
October 20246025
November 20245329
December 20244812
January 2025389
February 20254411
March 20255913
April 20254526
May 20255523
June 20254222
July 20256418
August 20255326
September 20254424
October 20254318
November 20255522
December 2025407
January 2026443
February 2026518
March 20266118
April 20267814
May 20265615
June 20268312
July 20266915
August 20266013
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Selby West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime378
criminal damage arson64
public order57
other theft37
shoplifting36
drugs28
other crime21
burglary20
possession of weapons20
vehicle crime10
bicycle theft7
robbery5
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →