Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Sherburn in Elmet: your area

Sherburn in Elmet ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 19% across North Yorkshire (8.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16.7% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (8.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (3.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Sherburn in Elmet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,430 out of 8,570.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Sherburn in Elmet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

358 out of 8,569.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,569

21 March 2021 · Sherburn in Elmet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,569 out of 8,569.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Sherburn in Elmet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,236 out of 6,932.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.5%

21 March 2021 · Sherburn in Elmet ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,588 out of 3,652.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Sherburn in Elmet ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

459 out of 3,652.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Sherburn in Elmet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,065 out of 6,932.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Sherburn in Elmet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

358 out of 3,650.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Sherburn in Elmet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

560 out of 3,650.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sherburn in Elmet ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

413 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 433 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sherburn in Elmet ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sherburn in Elmet
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024568
October 2024438
November 2024259
December 20243611
January 20254313
February 20253718
March 20252314
April 20253516
May 20253215
June 20253516
July 20253013
August 20253811
September 20251815
October 20252513
November 2025585
December 20254510
January 20263210
February 2026163
March 20263311
April 20263613
May 2026355
June 20263711
July 20263713
August 20264110
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sherburn in Elmet
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime209
criminal damage arson49
other theft30
burglary27
public order27
vehicle crime19
shoplifting16
other crime11
drugs11
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft3
robbery2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →