Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Bilton Grange & New Park: your area

Bilton Grange & New Park ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 17.8% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (7.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.1% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (3.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.5% here, compared with 16.1% across North Yorkshire (1.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Bilton Grange & New Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,410 out of 7,902.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Bilton Grange & New Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

357 out of 7,903.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,903

21 March 2021 · Bilton Grange & New Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,903 out of 7,903.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Bilton Grange & New Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,997 out of 6,412.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.1%

21 March 2021 · Bilton Grange & New Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,651 out of 3,585.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Bilton Grange & New Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

487 out of 3,585.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Bilton Grange & New Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

931 out of 6,412.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Bilton Grange & New Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

644 out of 3,583.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Bilton Grange & New Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

426 out of 3,583.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bilton Grange & New Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

459 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 445 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bilton Grange & New Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 63 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bilton Grange & New Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024306
October 2024399
November 2024237
December 20243013
January 20253412
February 20252812
March 20254913
April 20252811
May 20255112
June 20255511
July 2025368
August 2025429
September 2025284
October 2025275
November 2025328
December 2025296
January 2026585
February 2026438
March 2026318
April 2026451
May 20262711
June 2026358
July 2026416
August 2026638
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bilton Grange & New Park
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting172
violent crime150
criminal damage arson31
other theft20
public order19
vehicle crime19
burglary11
drugs10
robbery10
other crime8
bicycle theft5
possession of weapons3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →