Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Newby: your area

Newby ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 19% across North Yorkshire (8.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.4% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (6.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 29% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

29%

21 March 2021 · Newby ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,824 out of 6,286.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Newby ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

335 out of 6,287.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,286

21 March 2021 · Newby ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,286 out of 6,286.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Newby ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,491 out of 5,247.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.3%

21 March 2021 · Newby ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,340 out of 2,719.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Newby ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

414 out of 2,719.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Newby ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

904 out of 5,247.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Newby ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

269 out of 2,722.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Newby ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

255 out of 2,722.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Newby ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

335 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 286 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newby ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 20 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newby
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024206
October 2024277
November 2024235
December 2024253
January 2025291
February 2025202
March 2025247
April 2025195
May 2025257
June 2025326
July 2025248
August 20251810
September 20253010
October 2025289
November 2025156
December 2025362
January 2026242
February 2026193
March 2026323
April 2026276
May 2026368
June 20264111
July 20262817
August 2026195
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newby
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime191
shoplifting41
criminal damage arson31
other theft20
public order20
other crime11
burglary8
drugs7
robbery3
vehicle crime2
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →