Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Pickering: your area

Pickering ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 33.8% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (8.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (5.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.3% here, compared with 16.1% across North Yorkshire (4.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

33.8%

21 March 2021 · Pickering ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,454 out of 7,257.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Pickering ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

425 out of 7,257.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,257

21 March 2021 · Pickering ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,257 out of 7,257.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29%

21 March 2021 · Pickering ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,822 out of 6,282.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53%

21 March 2021 · Pickering ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,846 out of 3,483.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16%

21 March 2021 · Pickering ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

556 out of 3,483.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Pickering ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,277 out of 6,282.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Pickering ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

504 out of 3,484.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Pickering ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

540 out of 3,484.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pickering ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

387 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 419 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pickering ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 25 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pickering
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243915
October 20241910
November 20242919
December 20243212
January 20253116
February 2025277
March 2025268
April 2025408
May 20254323
June 20253515
July 20254318
August 20255521
September 20253218
October 20255613
November 20253017
December 20253015
January 2026286
February 2026295
March 20263415
April 2026271
May 2026306
June 20262214
July 20264414
August 20262514
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pickering
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime222
criminal damage arson65
public order30
other theft21
burglary16
shoplifting11
drugs7
other crime6
possession of weapons5
vehicle crime2
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →