Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Selby East: your area

Selby East ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 11.6% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (13.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (9.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.9% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (9.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Selby East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

972 out of 8,348.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Selby East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

444 out of 8,350.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,349

21 March 2021 · Selby East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,349 out of 8,349.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Selby East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,630 out of 6,547.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51%

21 March 2021 · Selby East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,837 out of 3,603.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Selby East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

680 out of 3,603.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Selby East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,233 out of 6,547.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Selby East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

912 out of 3,603.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Selby East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

784 out of 3,603.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Selby East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,159 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,014 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Selby East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 101 mapped crimes in September 2024; 113 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Selby East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410128
October 20248681
November 20247724
December 20247823
January 20257429
February 20257922
March 20258151
April 20257832
May 20257454
June 20259341
July 202510233
August 20259134
September 20259040
October 20259640
November 20259133
December 20257617
January 20267628
February 20267720
March 20269534
April 202610233
May 202612841
June 20269021
July 202612554
August 202611343
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Selby East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime493
shoplifting211
criminal damage arson100
public order80
other theft70
burglary39
drugs36
bicycle theft31
vehicle crime29
other crime28
robbery24
possession of weapons15
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →