Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Sowerby & Topcliffe: your area

Sowerby & Topcliffe ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 22.1% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (2.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.3% here, compared with 13.7% across North Yorkshire (1.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.1% here, compared with 16.1% across North Yorkshire (1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Sowerby & Topcliffe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,724 out of 7,789.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Sowerby & Topcliffe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

324 out of 7,789.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,789

21 March 2021 · Sowerby & Topcliffe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,789 out of 7,789.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.8%

21 March 2021 · Sowerby & Topcliffe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,147 out of 6,347.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.8%

21 March 2021 · Sowerby & Topcliffe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,485 out of 3,318.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Sowerby & Topcliffe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

409 out of 3,318.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Sowerby & Topcliffe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

956 out of 6,347.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Sowerby & Topcliffe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

617 out of 3,316.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Sowerby & Topcliffe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

424 out of 3,316.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sowerby & Topcliffe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

331 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 338 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sowerby & Topcliffe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 21 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sowerby & Topcliffe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024307
October 2024416
November 2024277
December 2024235
January 2025254
February 20252710
March 2025256
April 2025418
May 2025289
June 2025246
July 20251810
August 20252911
September 20252210
October 20252511
November 2025335
December 2025225
January 2026424
February 20263611
March 20262310
April 20262810
May 2026195
June 2026262
July 2026347
August 2026217
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sowerby & Topcliffe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime190
criminal damage arson31
shoplifting24
other theft23
public order23
drugs9
other crime8
burglary7
vehicle crime7
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft3
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →