Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby: your area

Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 50% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (15.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (5.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.3% here, compared with 16.1% across North Yorkshire (5.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

28%

21 March 2021 · Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,583 out of 5,650.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

191 out of 5,649.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,650

21 March 2021 · Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,650 out of 5,650.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

50%

21 March 2021 · Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,366 out of 4,730.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.4%

21 March 2021 · Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,035 out of 2,624.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

230 out of 2,624.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

488 out of 4,730.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

442 out of 2,626.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

159 out of 2,626.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

285 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 322 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 28 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024284
October 2024277
November 20242612
December 2024436
January 2025205
February 2025215
March 2025456
April 20253314
May 20251917
June 20251511
July 20252317
August 20252215
September 2025206
October 2025154
November 20253910
December 2025224
January 2026126
February 2026282
March 2026273
April 2026208
May 20261912
June 2026347
July 2026186
August 2026317
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Skipton North & Embsay-with-Eastby
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime127
shoplifting64
other theft20
criminal damage arson18
public order16
burglary14
possession of weapons9
vehicle crime5
drugs4
theft from the person3
other crime2
bicycle theft2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →