Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Coppice Valley & Duchy: your area

Coppice Valley & Duchy ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 47% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (12.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 19% across North Yorkshire (9.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (5.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Coppice Valley & Duchy ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,748 out of 7,150.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Coppice Valley & Duchy ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

262 out of 7,150.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,153

21 March 2021 · Coppice Valley & Duchy ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,153 out of 7,153.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47%

21 March 2021 · Coppice Valley & Duchy ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,906 out of 6,181.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.9%

21 March 2021 · Coppice Valley & Duchy ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,307 out of 3,359.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Coppice Valley & Duchy ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

339 out of 3,359.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Coppice Valley & Duchy ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

813 out of 6,181.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Coppice Valley & Duchy ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

952 out of 3,358.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Coppice Valley & Duchy ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

223 out of 3,358.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Coppice Valley & Duchy ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

430 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 386 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Coppice Valley & Duchy ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Coppice Valley & Duchy
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024329
October 2024214
November 2024313
December 2024143
January 2025334
February 2025264
March 2025408
April 20252914
May 2025397
June 2025418
July 2025385
August 2025428
September 2025298
October 2025387
November 2025377
December 2025306
January 2026283
February 2026303
March 2026314
April 2026405
May 2026349
June 20263412
July 2026498
August 20265011
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Coppice Valley & Duchy
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime222
criminal damage arson47
other theft41
shoplifting33
public order24
vehicle crime21
burglary18
drugs9
robbery5
bicycle theft4
other crime3
possession of weapons2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →