Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate: your area

Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 15.8% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (9.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.1% here, compared with 13.7% across North Yorkshire (3.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 19% across North Yorkshire (2.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,566 out of 9,898.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

336 out of 9,898.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,898

21 March 2021 · Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,898 out of 9,898.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,638 out of 8,084.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.6%

21 March 2021 · Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,516 out of 3,738.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

379 out of 3,738.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,343 out of 8,084.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

608 out of 3,741.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

375 out of 3,741.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

285 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 346 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024217
October 2024206
November 2024337
December 2024223
January 2025266
February 2025254
March 2025224
April 2025379
May 2025318
June 20253110
July 2025416
August 2025377
September 2025299
October 2025166
November 2025291
December 2025283
January 2026206
February 2026184
March 2026272
April 2026216
May 2026224
June 2026253
July 20262811
August 2026227
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & Saltergate
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime167
other theft28
other crime21
criminal damage arson13
public order12
burglary11
drugs9
vehicle crime8
possession of weapons7
shoplifting7
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →