Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Bilton & Nidd Gorge: your area

Bilton & Nidd Gorge ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (8.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 19% across North Yorkshire (8.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.9% here, compared with 13.7% across North Yorkshire (4.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Bilton & Nidd Gorge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,960 out of 7,365.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Bilton & Nidd Gorge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

460 out of 7,363.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,363

21 March 2021 · Bilton & Nidd Gorge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,363 out of 7,363.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Bilton & Nidd Gorge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,914 out of 6,266.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.1%

21 March 2021 · Bilton & Nidd Gorge ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,811 out of 3,542.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Bilton & Nidd Gorge ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

633 out of 3,542.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Bilton & Nidd Gorge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,143 out of 6,266.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Bilton & Nidd Gorge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

361 out of 3,545.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Bilton & Nidd Gorge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

723 out of 3,545.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bilton & Nidd Gorge ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

278 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 342 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bilton & Nidd Gorge ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 17 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bilton & Nidd Gorge
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024214
October 2024349
November 20241812
December 2024208
January 2025295
February 2025394
March 2025335
April 2025274
May 2025416
June 2025269
July 2025328
August 2025227
September 2025267
October 2025176
November 2025223
December 20252510
January 2026232
February 2026224
March 2026255
April 20262613
May 2026169
June 20263311
July 20262613
August 20261715
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bilton & Nidd Gorge
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime128
criminal damage arson34
other theft26
vehicle crime19
public order18
burglary16
drugs13
other crime12
shoplifting5
bicycle theft3
possession of weapons2
theft from the person1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →