Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Danby & Mulgrave: your area

Danby & Mulgrave ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 31.7% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (6.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.8% here, compared with 13.7% across North Yorkshire (3.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.7% here, compared with 16.1% across North Yorkshire (2.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Danby & Mulgrave ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,554 out of 4,898.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Danby & Mulgrave ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

284 out of 4,897.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,897

21 March 2021 · Danby & Mulgrave ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,897 out of 4,897.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Danby & Mulgrave ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,408 out of 4,277.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.2%

21 March 2021 · Danby & Mulgrave ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,120 out of 2,233.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Danby & Mulgrave ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

376 out of 2,233.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Danby & Mulgrave ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

798 out of 4,277.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Danby & Mulgrave ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

442 out of 2,232.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Danby & Mulgrave ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

285 out of 2,232.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Danby & Mulgrave ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

176 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 221 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Danby & Mulgrave ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 19 mapped crimes in September 2024; 17 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Danby & Mulgrave
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241910
October 2024142
November 2024151
December 2024211
January 2025122
February 2025252
March 2025223
April 2025185
May 2025201
June 2025185
July 2025205
August 2025174
September 2025163
October 2025143
November 2025101
December 2025173
January 2026103
February 2026161
March 2026173
April 2026103
May 2026191
June 2026125
July 2026183
August 2026173
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Danby & Mulgrave
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime76
burglary32
criminal damage arson18
other theft14
public order14
vehicle crime9
drugs5
shoplifting4
other crime2
bicycle theft1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →