Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Malton: your area

Malton ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (7.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.9% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (2.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.7% here, compared with 16.1% across North Yorkshire (2.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Malton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,429 out of 6,326.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Malton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

324 out of 6,321.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,321

21 March 2021 · Malton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,321 out of 6,321.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.9%

21 March 2021 · Malton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,669 out of 5,235.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49%

21 March 2021 · Malton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,422 out of 2,902.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Malton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

462 out of 2,902.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Malton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

978 out of 5,235.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Malton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

541 out of 2,904.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Malton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

555 out of 2,904.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Malton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

299 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 361 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Malton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Malton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243614
October 2024276
November 20242910
December 2024226
January 2025284
February 2025204
March 2025238
April 20254015
May 20255013
June 2025259
July 20253214
August 20252911
September 20252812
October 2025194
November 2025225
December 2025197
January 20261814
February 2026367
March 2026245
April 2026315
May 2026217
June 2026253
July 2026326
August 20262412
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Malton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime144
shoplifting41
criminal damage arson28
other theft21
public order20
drugs14
vehicle crime11
burglary10
other crime5
possession of weapons3
robbery1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →