Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone: your area

Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 47.7% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (13 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (6.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 19% across North Yorkshire (6.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,062 out of 8,078.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

257 out of 8,077.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,078

21 March 2021 · Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,078 out of 8,078.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.7%

21 March 2021 · Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,152 out of 6,613.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.1%

21 March 2021 · Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,338 out of 3,423.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

312 out of 3,423.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12%

21 March 2021 · Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

795 out of 6,613.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

429 out of 3,423.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

172 out of 3,423.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

296 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 327 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 22 mapped crimes in September 2024; 20 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024223
October 2024286
November 2024248
December 2024186
January 2025302
February 2025243
March 2025255
April 20253313
May 20253511
June 2025376
July 2025299
August 2025227
September 2025266
October 2025256
November 2025235
December 2025251
January 2026276
February 2026272
March 2026307
April 2026205
May 2026203
June 2026219
July 2026328
August 2026204
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stray, Woodlands & Hookstone
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime143
shoplifting43
other theft22
criminal damage arson21
burglary20
public order16
drugs11
vehicle crime8
bicycle theft6
other crime4
robbery1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →