Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

High Harrogate & Kingsley: your area

High Harrogate & Kingsley ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 29% here, compared with 19% across North Yorkshire (10.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.8% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (7.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (4.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.8%

21 March 2021 · High Harrogate & Kingsley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,476 out of 8,288.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · High Harrogate & Kingsley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

338 out of 8,289.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,289

21 March 2021 · High Harrogate & Kingsley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,289 out of 8,289.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39%

21 March 2021 · High Harrogate & Kingsley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,731 out of 6,995.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.4%

21 March 2021 · High Harrogate & Kingsley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,712 out of 3,853.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.2%

21 March 2021 · High Harrogate & Kingsley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

509 out of 3,853.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.2%

21 March 2021 · High Harrogate & Kingsley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

924 out of 6,995.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · High Harrogate & Kingsley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,112 out of 3,858.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · High Harrogate & Kingsley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

445 out of 3,858.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for High Harrogate & Kingsley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

544 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 498 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

High Harrogate & Kingsley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 52 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · High Harrogate & Kingsley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245210
October 20244616
November 2024387
December 20243512
January 20253415
February 2025377
March 2025445
April 2025368
May 2025458
June 20254718
July 20253910
August 20254510
September 20254311
October 2025579
November 20254112
December 2025504
January 2026505
February 2026322
March 2026284
April 20264210
May 20265516
June 20264719
July 20265111
August 2026486
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · High Harrogate & Kingsley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime262
shoplifting57
criminal damage arson53
other theft36
public order33
vehicle crime28
burglary23
drugs22
other crime11
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons5
robbery5
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →