Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Skipton West & West Craven: your area

Skipton West & West Craven ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 19% across North Yorkshire (9.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16% here, compared with 13.7% across North Yorkshire (2.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Skipton West & West Craven ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,437 out of 6,318.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Skipton West & West Craven ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

287 out of 6,319.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,318

21 March 2021 · Skipton West & West Craven ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,318 out of 6,318.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Skipton West & West Craven ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,767 out of 5,292.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.6%

21 March 2021 · Skipton West & West Craven ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,389 out of 2,917.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16%

21 March 2021 · Skipton West & West Craven ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

468 out of 2,917.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17%

21 March 2021 · Skipton West & West Craven ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

902 out of 5,292.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Skipton West & West Craven ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

827 out of 2,918.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Skipton West & West Craven ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

259 out of 2,918.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Skipton West & West Craven ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

408 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 402 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Skipton West & West Craven ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Skipton West & West Craven
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244112
October 2024419
November 20242410
December 20243311
January 2025418
February 2025249
March 20254513
April 2025279
May 2025389
June 20253111
July 20253119
August 20252620
September 20254215
October 20253827
November 20253611
December 20252515
January 20263812
February 2026316
March 2026387
April 2026338
May 20262310
June 2026313
July 20263414
August 20263916
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Skipton West & West Craven
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime204
shoplifting41
public order34
criminal damage arson32
other theft25
drugs21
vehicle crime18
burglary15
other crime8
robbery4
theft from the person3
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →