Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Whitby West: your area

Whitby West ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (9.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.9% here, compared with 16.1% across North Yorkshire (5.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (4.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Whitby West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,201 out of 7,452.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Whitby West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

475 out of 7,450.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,450

21 March 2021 · Whitby West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,450 out of 7,450.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25%

21 March 2021 · Whitby West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,616 out of 6,465.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Whitby West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,924 out of 3,578.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Whitby West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

664 out of 3,578.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Whitby West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,417 out of 6,465.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Whitby West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

628 out of 3,576.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Whitby West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

598 out of 3,576.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Whitby West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

300 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 324 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Whitby West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Whitby West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024263
October 2024245
November 20241812
December 2024266
January 20253114
February 2025247
March 2025274
April 2025228
May 2025258
June 2025329
July 20253415
August 2025355
September 2025182
October 2025223
November 20252512
December 2025234
January 2026192
February 2026227
March 2026279
April 2026147
May 2026326
June 2026207
July 2026339
August 2026455
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Whitby West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime179
criminal damage arson25
public order19
other theft16
vehicle crime14
drugs12
shoplifting9
burglary8
other crime8
possession of weapons3
theft from the person3
bicycle theft2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →