Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Fairfax & Starbeck: your area

Fairfax & Starbeck ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 18.1% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (6.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (6.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17% here, compared with 13.7% across North Yorkshire (3.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Fairfax & Starbeck ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,486 out of 8,220.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Fairfax & Starbeck ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

429 out of 8,221.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,220

21 March 2021 · Fairfax & Starbeck ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,220 out of 8,220.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Fairfax & Starbeck ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,134 out of 6,739.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.6%

21 March 2021 · Fairfax & Starbeck ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,840 out of 3,633.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17%

21 March 2021 · Fairfax & Starbeck ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

616 out of 3,633.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Fairfax & Starbeck ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,166 out of 6,739.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Fairfax & Starbeck ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

624 out of 3,632.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Fairfax & Starbeck ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

675 out of 3,632.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fairfax & Starbeck ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

675 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 753 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fairfax & Starbeck ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 52 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fairfax & Starbeck
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245216
October 20246015
November 20244923
December 20247619
January 20255915
February 20255414
March 20256312
April 20257323
May 20256321
June 20257216
July 20257122
August 20256125
September 20255813
October 20255717
November 20256218
December 2025539
January 20264915
February 2026589
March 20266312
April 20264517
May 20266615
June 20266323
July 20266315
August 20263813
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fairfax & Starbeck
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime365
criminal damage arson69
shoplifting57
public order54
other theft40
other crime21
burglary19
drugs17
vehicle crime17
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft6
robbery4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →