Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Cayton: your area

Cayton ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (9.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 34.2% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (9.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 19% across North Yorkshire (7.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Cayton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,492 out of 4,365.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Cayton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

301 out of 4,366.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,366

21 March 2021 · Cayton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,366 out of 4,366.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25%

21 March 2021 · Cayton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

957 out of 3,827.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Cayton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,101 out of 2,106.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Cayton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

329 out of 2,106.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20%

21 March 2021 · Cayton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

765 out of 3,827.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Cayton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

233 out of 2,105.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Cayton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

121 out of 2,105.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cayton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

245 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 202 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cayton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 17 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cayton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024174
October 2024198
November 2024146
December 2024125
January 2025101
February 2025105
March 2025203
April 2025181
May 20252414
June 2025234
July 20251714
August 2025189
September 2025305
October 2025189
November 2025122
December 2025134
January 2026135
February 2026113
March 2026195
April 2026245
May 2026265
June 2026274
July 2026268
August 2026267
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cayton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime160
criminal damage arson22
other theft20
public order11
drugs10
burglary8
other crime7
possession of weapons3
vehicle crime2
robbery1
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →