Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven: your area

Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 19% across North Yorkshire (3.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.2% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (2.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,065 out of 8,123.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

374 out of 8,124.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,124

21 March 2021 · Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,124 out of 8,124.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.2%

21 March 2021 · Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,155 out of 6,693.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.9%

21 March 2021 · Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,629 out of 3,546.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

466 out of 3,546.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,033 out of 6,693.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

543 out of 3,546.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

383 out of 3,546.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

318 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 270 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 28 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024282
October 2024245
November 2024234
December 2024217
January 2025229
February 2025253
March 2025184
April 2025127
May 20252213
June 2025143
July 2025357
August 2025267
September 20253010
October 2025226
November 2025207
December 2025215
January 2026354
February 2026202
March 2026297
April 2026264
May 2026335
June 20263014
July 2026197
August 2026336
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Glusburn, Cross Hills & Sutton-in-Craven
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime168
criminal damage arson38
other theft22
public order21
drugs16
vehicle crime13
burglary13
other crime10
possession of weapons7
shoplifting6
robbery2
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →