Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Castle: your area

Castle ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 48% here, compared with 19% across North Yorkshire (29.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.8% here, compared with 13.7% across North Yorkshire (13.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.9% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (10.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,373 out of 8,311.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

707 out of 8,314.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,313

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,313 out of 8,313.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,663 out of 6,971.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.2%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,638 out of 4,240.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,136 out of 4,240.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,646 out of 6,971.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

48%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,037 out of 4,240.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

618 out of 4,240.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Castle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

3,114 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,783 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Castle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 229 mapped crimes in September 2024; 249 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Castle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202422962
October 202419388
November 202416772
December 202420386
January 202518189
February 2025187112
March 2025257117
April 202525887
May 2025278127
June 2025249113
July 2025293113
August 2025288132
September 2025247103
October 202522195
November 2025235105
December 202530474
January 202625965
February 202621380
March 2026296100
April 2026277102
May 2026248130
June 2026278148
July 2026287147
August 2026249142
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Castle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,320
shoplifting731
public order273
criminal damage arson265
drugs166
other theft142
burglary55
possession of weapons40
other crime39
robbery33
vehicle crime21
theft from the person18
bicycle theft11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →