Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Northallerton South: your area

Northallerton South ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (12.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.5% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (8.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.1% here, compared with 13.7% across North Yorkshire (5.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Northallerton South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,382 out of 6,672.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Northallerton South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

381 out of 6,671.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,671

21 March 2021 · Northallerton South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,671 out of 6,671.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Northallerton South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,437 out of 5,427.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.3%

21 March 2021 · Northallerton South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,638 out of 3,074.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Northallerton South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

587 out of 3,074.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Northallerton South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,045 out of 5,427.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Northallerton South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

661 out of 3,071.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Northallerton South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

748 out of 3,071.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Northallerton South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

717 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 745 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Northallerton South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 62 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Northallerton South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244738
October 20246720
November 20246419
December 20245516
January 20257213
February 20255026
March 20256318
April 20255131
May 20256426
June 20256922
July 20257540
August 20256828
September 20257514
October 20257414
November 20255019
December 20254317
January 2026563
February 20263410
March 20267022
April 20265524
May 20265319
June 20266713
July 20267820
August 2026629
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Northallerton South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime357
shoplifting106
criminal damage arson77
public order65
other theft36
burglary18
vehicle crime15
other crime14
drugs10
bicycle theft8
robbery7
possession of weapons3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →