Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Hipswell & Colburn: your area

Hipswell & Colburn ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 8.4% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (16.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 19% across North Yorkshire (14.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.5% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (12.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Hipswell & Colburn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

830 out of 9,898.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Hipswell & Colburn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

336 out of 9,899.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,897

21 March 2021 · Hipswell & Colburn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,897 out of 9,897.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Hipswell & Colburn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,687 out of 7,507.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.5%

21 March 2021 · Hipswell & Colburn ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,736 out of 3,436.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Hipswell & Colburn ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

527 out of 3,436.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Hipswell & Colburn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,196 out of 7,507.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Hipswell & Colburn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,140 out of 3,434.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Hipswell & Colburn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

735 out of 3,434.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hipswell & Colburn ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

486 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 536 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hipswell & Colburn ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hipswell & Colburn
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243618
October 20245926
November 20244315
December 20243512
January 20254816
February 20253811
March 20255428
April 20254216
May 20254619
June 20255114
July 20254615
August 20253825
September 20254911
October 20253215
November 20253914
December 20253210
January 20263015
February 20263612
March 20263621
April 20263010
May 20264314
June 20265217
July 2026589
August 20264919
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hipswell & Colburn
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime298
shoplifting46
criminal damage arson37
public order27
other theft23
burglary14
other crime13
vehicle crime11
drugs10
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →