Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Northstead: your area

Northstead ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 36% here, compared with 19% across North Yorkshire (17.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.1% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (7.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.7% here, compared with 13.7% across North Yorkshire (7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Northstead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,481 out of 7,384.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Northstead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

463 out of 7,387.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,387

21 March 2021 · Northstead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,387 out of 7,387.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Northstead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,672 out of 6,171.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.2%

21 March 2021 · Northstead ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,976 out of 3,514.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Northstead ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

727 out of 3,514.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Northstead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,179 out of 6,171.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Northstead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,257 out of 3,515.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Northstead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

192 out of 3,515.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Northstead ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

644 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 686 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Northstead ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 50 mapped crimes in September 2024; 65 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Northstead
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024508
October 20245218
November 20245218
December 2024449
January 20253719
February 20254815
March 20257716
April 20256816
May 20256622
June 20257533
July 20256941
August 20254821
September 20254714
October 2025468
November 20254921
December 20255812
January 20264815
February 2026408
March 2026475
April 20264030
May 20265730
June 20266749
July 20268044
August 20266529
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Northstead
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime364
criminal damage arson56
public order49
other theft43
drugs31
shoplifting27
vehicle crime21
burglary16
other crime13
possession of weapons11
robbery7
bicycle theft5
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →