Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Great Ayton: your area

Great Ayton ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 33.8% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (8.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 19% across North Yorkshire (4.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.6% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

33.8%

21 March 2021 · Great Ayton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,852 out of 5,484.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Great Ayton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

274 out of 5,486.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,488

21 March 2021 · Great Ayton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,488 out of 5,488.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.6%

21 March 2021 · Great Ayton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,846 out of 4,780.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.1%

21 March 2021 · Great Ayton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,240 out of 2,631.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Great Ayton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

333 out of 2,631.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Great Ayton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

797 out of 4,780.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Great Ayton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

362 out of 2,631.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Great Ayton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

374 out of 2,631.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Great Ayton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

230 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 197 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Great Ayton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 11 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Great Ayton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024116
October 2024154
November 2024142
December 2024211
January 2025102
February 2025215
March 20251910
April 202582
May 2025275
June 2025209
July 2025157
August 20251610
September 20251011
October 2025144
November 2025107
December 2025810
January 2026242
February 20261819
March 20263012
April 20262218
May 20263619
June 20262413
July 20261515
August 2026197
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Great Ayton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime83
criminal damage arson48
burglary30
other theft18
public order17
shoplifting15
drugs7
vehicle crime5
other crime3
possession of weapons3
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →