Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Richmond: your area

Richmond ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 28.5% here, compared with 25% across North Yorkshire (3.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (2.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.2% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (2.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Richmond ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,301 out of 8,072.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Richmond ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

427 out of 8,077.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,078

21 March 2021 · Richmond ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,078 out of 8,078.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Richmond ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,566 out of 6,895.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.5%

21 March 2021 · Richmond ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,804 out of 3,882.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Richmond ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

520 out of 3,882.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Richmond ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,049 out of 6,895.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Richmond ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

687 out of 3,881.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Richmond ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

569 out of 3,881.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Richmond ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

406 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 353 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Richmond ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 38 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Richmond
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024389
October 2024248
November 2024269
December 2024197
January 20253013
February 2025366
March 20253711
April 2025208
May 2025369
June 20253914
July 20253110
August 20251710
September 20252512
October 2025194
November 2025264
December 2025225
January 2026302
February 20264811
March 20263710
April 20262410
May 20262913
June 2026585
July 20264819
August 20264017
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Richmond
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime242
criminal damage arson41
other theft25
shoplifting25
public order21
vehicle crime13
drugs11
other crime10
burglary7
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →