Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate: your area

Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 43% here, compared with 19% across North Yorkshire (24.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 48.7% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (14 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (5.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,896 out of 8,347.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

341 out of 8,346.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,347

21 March 2021 · Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,347 out of 8,347.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48.7%

21 March 2021 · Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,619 out of 7,433.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,970 out of 4,552.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

564 out of 4,552.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

829 out of 7,433.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

43%

21 March 2021 · Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,962 out of 4,549.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

283 out of 4,549.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,135 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,041 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 110 mapped crimes in September 2024; 151 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411041
October 20247636
November 20249637
December 20249452
January 20259331
February 20257230
March 20258935
April 20257443
May 20258849
June 20257745
July 20259429
August 20257826
September 20259837
October 20259127
November 20257230
December 20258128
January 20268437
February 20266320
March 202610018
April 20269229
May 20268349
June 202611131
July 202610939
August 202615147
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime424
shoplifting310
other theft95
public order94
criminal damage arson66
burglary37
drugs30
vehicle crime26
other crime15
robbery11
theft from the person10
bicycle theft9
possession of weapons8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →