Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Skipton East & South: your area

Skipton East & South ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (5.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.4% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (3.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.9% here, compared with 13.7% across North Yorkshire (3.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23%

21 March 2021 · Skipton East & South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,676 out of 7,289.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Skipton East & South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

349 out of 7,289.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,289

21 March 2021 · Skipton East & South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,289 out of 7,289.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Skipton East & South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,911 out of 6,078.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.2%

21 March 2021 · Skipton East & South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,696 out of 3,445.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Skipton East & South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

581 out of 3,445.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Skipton East & South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,048 out of 6,078.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Skipton East & South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

618 out of 3,446.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Skipton East & South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

598 out of 3,446.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Skipton East & South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

283 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 333 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Skipton East & South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 18 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Skipton East & South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024345
October 2024309
November 2024338
December 2024226
January 2025227
February 20252912
March 2025232
April 20253111
May 2025318
June 20252613
July 20253011
August 2025228
September 2025218
October 20252623
November 20253111
December 2025346
January 2026178
February 202681
March 2026216
April 2026316
May 20263812
June 2026176
July 2026215
August 20261814
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Skipton East & South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime174
criminal damage arson36
public order20
other theft18
vehicle crime11
burglary11
other crime4
drugs2
theft from the person2
bicycle theft2
shoplifting2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →