Skip to content
RiponCountsRipon, in numbers.Local help →

Ripon · England

Oatlands & Pannal: your area

Oatlands & Pannal ward · North Yorkshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 54% here, compared with 34.7% across North Yorkshire (19.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 12% across North Yorkshire (8.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 8.4% here, compared with 16.1% across North Yorkshire (7.7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Oatlands & Pannal ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,955 out of 7,922.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Oatlands & Pannal ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

220 out of 7,923.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,921

21 March 2021 · Oatlands & Pannal ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,921 out of 7,921.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

54%

21 March 2021 · Oatlands & Pannal ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,458 out of 6,401.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

34.3%

21 March 2021 · Oatlands & Pannal ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,089 out of 3,177.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Oatlands & Pannal ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

193 out of 3,177.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Oatlands & Pannal ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

538 out of 6,401.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Oatlands & Pannal ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

377 out of 3,177.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Oatlands & Pannal ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

114 out of 3,177.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Oatlands & Pannal ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

240 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 240 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Oatlands & Pannal ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 17 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Oatlands & Pannal
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024295
October 2024214
November 2024216
December 2024272
January 2025156
February 2025141
March 20251611
April 2025207
May 2025235
June 2025239
July 2025213
August 2025106
September 2025222
October 2025243
November 2025237
December 2025205
January 2026224
February 2026211
March 2026177
April 2026158
May 2026205
June 2026193
July 2026204
August 2026178
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Oatlands & Pannal
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime87
shoplifting67
burglary24
other theft19
public order14
criminal damage arson10
vehicle crime8
drugs4
other crime3
possession of weapons2
robbery1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →